Elmwood Boys Basketball
"First Page" Archive
The "Photo Page"
E-Mail Webmaster

Since the fall of 2004 Davey1 has featured the most complete collection of Ohio Boys High School Basketball Schedules and results that can be found in one place anywhere on the internet.  We have gathered all of the schedules from the schools in the OHSAA Northwest District.  Nowhere else will you find the amount of information that we present here.



Read about our website in this Lima News article, published on February 17, 2005.





Trail Trash

Issue #2 for the 2011 OHSAA Boys High School

Basketball Tournament

Published exclusively by Davey1

Featuring Commentary & Predictions by...

The Swami


Issue #1

Printer Friendly Version in PDF

Go to Division I, Division II, Division III, Division IV

Last Updated: 09/18/2015 10:06 AM

Welcome to our second edition of Trail Trash for 2011 as we have reached the halfway point of this year’s tournament.

Briefly recapping the Swami’s predictions for the Northwest Ohio sectional and district tournaments, they were really bad.  There is nothing more to say.

Looking at the past two weeks around Northwest Ohio, there were a few surprises.  Toledo Central Catholic and Continental had great district tournament runs with Central Catholic knocking off Whitmer and St. John’s, and Continental eliminating Kalida and Columbus Grove.  The Swami has two words for Central’s 28-27 win over Whitmer.  Shot clock.  Bowling Green was in position to make a run to the D1 regional, but lost in the sectional.  D2 Lexington appeared to be a contender for a district title, but lost in the sectional as well.  Also in D2, Toledo Scott rallied from a large deficit in the fourth quarter to upset state-ranked Defiance.  Then there was Norwalk, a top seed that skipped the chance at a first round bye and lost their opening game.  Not sure that I would call any Ottawa-Glandorf win a surprise, but I expected Lima Central Catholic to defend their district title and have a legitimate shot at returning to the D3 state tournament.  Gibsonburg also turned a few heads in D3 by advancing easily to the district final before losing to Ontario in overtime.  In D4, Ottawa Hills losing to Toledo Christian in the district final after winning both regular season contests was the biggest surprise.  Losses by Convoy Crestview in the sectional and New Knoxville in the district were mild upsets.

The D3 regional final on Saturday, March 19 will be the final basketball game played at Bowling Green’s Anderson Arena as BGSU prepares to open the new Stroh Center later this year.  I attended my first game in Anderson Arena in 1963.  It was Nate Thurmond and Harold Anderson’s final home game at BG.  My first high school tournament game at AA was the Fort Recovery/Upper Scioto Valley Class A regional final in 1969.  I have so many memories of tournament games at Anderson Arena.  When I was a college student with little money (at least not for basketball), I used to walk in at halftime so I would not have to pay.  There was the Findlay/Celina district final in 1972.  That was such a tough ticket that then OSU coach Fred Taylor almost wasn’t allowed in.  I watched that game from an open back door on an unseasonably warm evening.  There was the 1980 Class AA regional with four undefeated teams.  In 1981, there was Willard/Napoleon II for the Class AA regional championship in what turned out to be for the state championship.  From the early sixties through 1981, Anderson Arena was The place for NW Ohio tournament basketball whether it was sectional finals, district tournaments, or regional tournaments.  Beginning in 1982, the majority of the regional tournaments were moved to Centennial Hall (later to become Savage Hall) at the University of Toledo.  There were more seats (and bathrooms) at Toledo, but no comparison as far as the Swami is concerned as a place to watch high school basketball.  From 1982 through 2002, there were still district tournaments at AA, but there were several years when there were no regional tournaments at BG.  There were also a few years when there was a single regional tournament at BG and there were two regional tournaments on a couple of occasions (1989 & 2001).  Despite fewer games during those years, there are more great memories of tournament basketball played at Anderson Arena during.  In 1985, Mansfield Senior stunned heavily favored Toledo Scott in a Class AAA regional final.  There was Jimmy Jackson leading Toledo Macomber over Toledo Scott in a sold out district final in 1989.  In the early 90’s, there was Lima Senior and the Greg Simpson circus at the BG district.  From 2003 through 2007, Bowling Green hosted two regional tournaments (D3 and D4) each year.  Since 2008, Anderson Arena has hosted regional tournaments for D2, D3, and D4 and with that came more great memories.  In 2010, Port Clinton packed Anderson Arena as the Redskins won their first regional championship.  2011 will also be memorable as this marks the end of Anderson Arena.  Despite it’s shortcomings, AA remains a great place to watch basketball.  When the place is packed, the atmosphere is electric.  It is time for BG to make the move to their new arena and I am looking forward to it.  That being said, I will miss Anderson Arena.

That was going to be a couple of sentences but turned out to be something like War and Peace.  Time to move on.  If you thought the predictions from our first edition were shaky, heed the words of Randy Bachman (sorry Governor John Kasich).  You ain’t seen nothing yet.

Top of Page


Eight of the thirteen teams ranked in the final Associated Press poll have reached the regional tournament.  Six teams (2010 state runner-up Cincinnati Moeller, Cincinnati LaSalle, 2010 state qualifier Mentor, Lakewood St. Edward, 2010 state qualifier Gahanna Lincoln, Columbus Northland) playing in this year’s regional also participated in the 2010 regional tournament.  St. Ed’s is making their seventh consecutive trip to the regional while this is the fourth year in a row for Mentor.  For LaSalle and Northland, it marks a third straight regional berth.


XAVIER UNIVERSITY: #3 Cincinnati LaSalle and #7 Cincinnati Moeller are ranked teams at the Cintas Center.  No Dayton area teams in the D1 regional this year.  Cincinnati Winton Woods knocked off #9 Huber Heights Wayne and #11 Middletown in district play.  LaSalle coach Dan Fleming missed the district tournament after suffering a heart attack following a sectional win over Amelia.

Semifinals-Moeller over Cincinnati Withrow; LaSalle over Winton Woods

Final-LaSalle over Moeller

UNIVERSITY OF TOLEDO: No ranked teams in this “split” regional.  Toledo Central Catholic eliminated #4 Toledo St. John’s Jesuit and #10 Toledo Whitmer in the district tournament.  Canton GlenOak, one of four teams remaining in the tournament with at least nine losses, upset defending D1 state champion Massillon Jackson in a district final.  The GlenOak/Stow semifinal will be played at the University of Akron while the Findlay/Toledo Central Catholic semifinal will be played at the University of Toledo.  The final is slated for UT’s Savage Arena.

Semifinals-Stow over GlenOak; Toledo Central Catholic over Findlay

Final-Stow over Toledo Central Catholic

CLEVELAND STATE UNIVERSITY: #1 Garfield Heights and #12 Lakewood St. Edward are ranked teams at the Wolstein Center.  This is a tough one to pick.  Only Berea doesn’t appear to have a real shot at a regional title.  Garfield Heights stopped St. Ed’s 85-82 while Ed’s edged Mentor 108-105 during the regular season.  That was one of six times Mentor scored in triple digits this year.  Garfield Heights coach Sonny Johnson is a former Ohio Mr. Basketball.  This is the first regional in sixty-one years for Garfield Heights.  No need for a shot clock at CSU.

Semifinals-Garfield Heights over St. Edward’s; Mentor over Berea

Final-Garfield Heights over Mentor

COLUMBUS FAIRGROUNDS: #2 Columbus Northland, #5 Westerville South, #6 Lakota East, and #8 Gahanna Lincoln compose a GREAT regional tournament.  The four teams head into regional play with a combined record of 92-4.  And the Swami thought the CSU regional was tough to pick.  Northland coach Satch Sullinger will retire after this season.  Can the Vikings overcome team chemistry issues and avenge last season’s regional final blowout loss to Gahanna Lincoln? Westerville South’s Traevon Jackson, son of OSU great Jimmy Jackson, is headed to the University of Wisconsin.  Lakota East must have figured that Columbus would be a little easier than battling the GCL teams.

Semifinals-Gahanna Lincoln over Northland; Westerville South over Lakota East

Final-Westerville South over Gahanna Lincoln


For the fourteenth consecutive year, D1 will close out the State Tournament.  The semifinal games will be played Friday night.  D1 is guaranteed a new state champion.

Semifinals-Cincinnati LaSalle over Stow; Westerville South over Garfield Heights

Final-Cincinnati LaSalle over Westerville South

Top of Page


Nine of the seventeen teams ranked in the final Associated Press poll have reached the regional tournament.  Five regional qualifiers (Akron St. Vincent-St. Mary, defending D2 state champion Dayton Dunbar, Dayton Thurgood Marshall, St. Bernard Roger Bacon, 2010 state qualifier Zanesville) also advanced to the regional in 2010.  Akron SVSM and Dayton Thurgood Marshall are making a third consecutive trip to the regional tournament.


OHIO UNIVERSITY: #3 Zanesville, #5 Columbus Bishop Hartley, #6 Chillicothe, and #12 New Concord John Glenn make up a strong regional at the Convo.  New Concord John Glenn eliminated previously undefeated #2 Carrollton in a district final.  Randy Kortokrax is the head coach at Bishop Hartley.

Semifinals-Chillicothe over New Concord John Glenn; Zanesville over Columbus Bishop Hartley

Final-Zanesville over Chillicothe

CANTON CIVIC CENTER:  #7 Cuyahoga Falls Walsh Jesuit, #11 Akron SVSM (despite nine losses) and #16 Struthers are ranked teams at Canton.  Walsh Jesuit eliminated #4 Akron Buchtel in a district final.  Cleveland John Hay won the Cleveland Senate League.  That was John Hay’s first championship in any sport since reopening in 2006.

Semifinals-Walsh Jesuit over Akron SVSM; Cleveland John Hay over Struthers

Final-Walsh Jesuit over Cleveland John Hay

BOWLING GREEN STATE UNIVERSITY: There are no ranked teams at Anderson Arena.  Mansfield Madison eliminated #8 Shelby and Van Wert stopped #10 Celina in district finals.  Those victories avenged regular season defeats.  This is Madison’s first trip to the regional since 1948.  Toledo Rogers was a D1 school in 2010 but was reclassified by the OHSAA after the closing of Toledo Libbey.  Rogers won the first district boys basketball title in school history with a win over Toledo Scott.

Semifinals-Van Wert over Rocky River; Toledo Rogers over Mansfield Madison

Final-Van Wert over Toledo Rogers

KETTERING FAIRMONT: #1 Dayton Dunbar and #14 Dayton Thurgood Marshall are ranked teams at the Trent Arena.  Columbus Mifflin eliminated #13 Delaware Buckeye Valley in a sectional game.  The Punchers entered tournament play with a losing record.  Dunbar is undefeated against teams from Ohio with two close wins over Thurgood Marshall.  Roger Bacon beat Akron SVSM for the 2002 D2 state crown while Thurgood Marshall was the 2009 D2 state champion with a win over SVSM.

Semifinals-St. Bernard Roger Bacon over Columbus Mifflin; Dayton Dunbar over Dayton Thurgood Marshall

Final-Dayton Dunbar over Roger Bacon


D2 will kick off the eighty-ninth annual Boys State Basketball Tournament on Thursday, March 24.  The championship game will be played Saturday morning.

Semifinals-Zanesville over Cuyahoga Falls Walsh Jesuit; Dayton Dunbar over Van Wert

Final-Dayton Dunbar over Zanesville

Top of Page


Six of the twelve teams ranked in the final Associated Press poll are in the regional tournament.  Six teams (2010 state qualifier Chesapeake, Sugarcreek Garaway, Archbold, Cleveland Central Catholic, 2010 state runner-up Orrville, Cincinnati Taft) from the 2010 regional tournament are making return trips in 2011.  Cleveland Central Catholic also was a 2009 regional participant.


BOWLING GREEN STATE UNIVERSITY: #4 Archbold is the only ranked team at BGSU.  Ottawa-Glandorf eliminated defending state champion and #3 Lima Central Catholic in a district final.  Archbold spent a couple of weeks as the state’s top-ranked D3 team before losing to D2 Defiance.  This will be Africentric’s second trip to a regional at BG losing to Liberty-Benton in 2007.  As mentioned previously, the regional final will be the final basketball game played at Anderson Arena. 

Semifinals-Archbold over Ontario; Ottawa-Glandorf over Columbus Africentric

Final-Ottawa-Glandorf over Archbold

KETTERING FAIRMONT: #1 Cincinnati Taft and #11 Cincinnati Summit Country Day are ranked teams at Kettering. Taft’s only loss is to Hamilton Southeastern from the Indianapolis area.  This is Summit Country Day’s first trip to the regional since 1980 when Dexter Bailey led the Silver Knights to the Class A state final.  Cincinnati Clark Montessori is part of the Cincinnati public school system.

Semifinals-Cincinnati Summit Country Day over Heath; Cincinnati Taft over Cincinnati Clark Montessori

Final: Taft over Summit Country Day

OHIO UNIVERSITY: #2 Chesapeake, #8 Sugarcreek Garaway, and #10 Portsmouth are ranked teams at Athens.  Chesapeake defeated #6 Piketon and Wheelersburg eliminated #9 Peebles in district play.  Peake’s only loss is to a team from West Virginia.  Portsmouth’s Andrew Bendolph played at Wheelersburg as a junior after transferring from Portsmouth where he played as sophomore.  No word whether Tory Horne was involved in the transaction.

Semifinals-Garaway over Chesapeake; Portsmouth over Wheelersburg

Final-Portsmouth over Garaway

CANTON MEMORIAL FIELDHOUSE: No ranked teams at Canton.  Youngstown Ursuline at 15-6 has the best record of the teams playing at the Fieldhouse.  11-13  Orrville has the most losses of any team remaining in the tournament, but the Red Riders are back to defend their regional title.  6’8” Antone Grady, a Cleveland State recruit, is the top player for Cleveland Central Catholic.  As a sophomore, he led the Ironmen to the D3 state championship.

Semifinals-Youngstown Ursuline over Orrville; Cleveland Central Catholic over Burton Berkshire

Final-Cleveland Central Catholic over Youngstown Ursuline


D3 will play their semifinal games during the day on Friday with the state championship games scheduled for 4:30 p.m. on Saturday.  D3 is guaranteed a new state champion.

Semifinals-Cincinnati Taft over Ottawa-Glandorf; Cleveland Central Catholic over Portsmouth

Final-Cincinnati Taft over Cleveland Central Catholic

Top of Page


Six of the ten teams ranked in the final Associated Press poll are playing in the  regional tournament.  Hard to believe that only ten teams received at least twenty votes in that final poll.  Four of the remaining teams (Manchester, Bucyrus Wynford, McDonald, and defending D4 state champion Dayton Jefferson) also advanced to regional play in 2010.


KETTERING FAIRMONT:  #6 Dayton Jefferson is the only ranked team at Fairmont.  Jefferson returns three starters and their top sub from last year’s state championship team including tournament MVP Cody Latimer.  Franklin Monroe’s only loss is to D3 Miami East.  Minster and Houston met during the regular season with Minster coming out on top.

Semifinals-Dayton Jefferson over Pitsburg Franklin Monroe; Minster over Houston

Final-Dayton Jefferson over Minster

COLUMBUS FAIRGROUNDS: No ranked teams at this “split” regional.  The South Webster/Manchester semifinal will be played at Ohio University with the Bucyrus Wynford/Canal Winchester Harvest Prep semifinal being played at Columbus.  The regional final will be played at “The Barn” in Columbus.  Wynford went three overtimes in their district final win over Tiffin Calvert.

Semifinals-South Webster over Manchester; Harvest Prep over Wynford

Final-Harvest Prep over South Webster

CANTON MEMORIAL FIELDHOUSE: #2 Berlin Hiland, #5 McDonald, and #10 Richmond Heights are ranked teams at Canton.  Hiland eliminated undefeated and #1 Zanesville Rosecrans in a district final while Richmond Heights defeated #7 Bedford St. Peter Chanel in a district semifinal.  McDonald and Richmond Heights are two of the three remaining undefeated teams.  Hiland received a boost with the transfer of Seger Bonifant from Strasburg.  For some people in Eastern Ohio, that move was about as popular as Le#!@% taking his talents to South Beach.  Hiland’s only loss is to Sugarcreek Garaway.  Richmond Heights received notoriety late in the season when their head coach was fired for allegedly using improper language.  McDonald has three consecutive 20-0 regular seasons.  Meanwhile, Windham finished the regular season at 10-10.

Semifinals-Berlin Hiland over Windham; McDonald over Richmond Heights

Final-Berlin Hiland over McDonald

BOWLING GREEN STATE UNIVERSITY: #3 McComb and #9 Continental are ranked teams at BG.  Continental eliminated #4 Columbus Grove in a district final.  The Swami was looking forward to a McComb/Grove regional final, but hats off to Continental.  McComb is the third undefeated team remaining in the tournament.  It has been a long dry spell as the last D4 state champion to come out of the BGSU regional was Holgate in 2004.

Semifinals-Continental over Toledo Christian; McComb over Edgerton

Final-McComb over Continental


The D4 semifinals will be the Thursday evening games with the championship game slated for 1:30 p.m. on Saturday.

Semifinals-Dayton Jefferson over Canal Winchester Harvest Prep; Berlin Hiland over McComb

Final-Dayton Jefferson over Berlin Hiland

That wraps up Trail Trash for another year.  All facts, fiction, and opinions are those of the Swami.  Contact us at HERE.  See you in Columbus if not sooner.

Top of Page

Publisher: Davey1.com

Brackets: Davey1.com

Predictions: The Swami