Home
Elmwood Boys Basketball
ElmwoodBasketball.com
"First Page" Archive
The "Photo Page"
E-Mail Webmaster


Since the fall of  2004 Davey1 has featured the most complete collection of Ohio Boys High School Basketball Schedules and results that can be found in one place anywhere on the internet.  We have gathered all of the schedules from the schools in the OHSAA Northwest District.  Nowhere else will you find the amount of information that we present here.

 

 

Read about our website in this Lima News article, published on February 17, 2005.
 

 

 

The Swami's Northwest Ohio Boys Basketball Schedules

New  Divisions

New Divisions Determined for Boys Basketball 2022-2023
Here are the new OHSAA divisions for Boys Basketball for 2022-2023.  These official numbers were approved by the OHSAA Board of Directors.  See the OHSAA website for more information.  Click HERE (NW District Only) to see the numbers.  For 2022-2023:

Division I:  349 or more boys
Division II:  195 to 348 boys
Division III:  120 to 194 boys
Division IV:  119 or less boys

Tournament Brackets
2022
NW Ohio Sectional &    
District Tournament Brackets

Division 1 (PDF) -- Division 2 (PDF)
Division 3 (PDF) -- Division 4 (PDF)
 2022 Statewide Regional Brackets (PDF)
2022 Tournament Calendar

Trail Trash
The Swami's 2022 Tournament Commentary [1st Edition]
The Swami's 2022 Tournament Commentary [2nd Edition]

 

Historical  Information
Historical Information and Details concerning Leagues and Conferences

 OHSAA Tournament District Locations & Team Assignments

Recent Results & Future Games
Recent Results Find Future Games Here
Regular Season Games Only


League Standings

League Standings

More League Standings

except Putnam County League
 

Putnam County League

Schedules

Blanchard Valley Conference  ARCADIA, ARLINGTON, CORY-RAWSON, LIBERTY-BENTON, McCOMB, NORTH BALTIMORE, PANDORA-GILBOA, RIVERDALE, VAN BUREN, VANLUE. (BVC ATHLETICS WEBSITE)
Buckeye Border Conference  EDON, FAYETTE, HILLTOP, HOLGATE, MONTPELIER, NORTH CENTRAL, PETTSVILLE and STRYKER (BUCKEYE BORDER CONFERENCE WEBSITE)
Firelands Conference  ASHLAND CRESTVIEW, MAPLETON, MONROEVILLE, NEW LONDON, NORWALK ST. PAUL, PLYMOUTH, SOUTH CENTRAL and WESTERN RESERVE (FIRELANDS CONFERENCE HISTORY)
Green Meadows Conference  ANTWERP, AYERSVILLE, EDGERTON, FAIRVIEW, HICKSVILLE, PAULDING, TINORA, and WAYNE TRACE(GREEN MEADOWS CONFERENCE WEBSITE)
Mid-Buckeye Conference  CRESTLINE, KIDRON CENTRAL CHRISTIAN, LOUDONVILLE, LUCAS, MANSFIELD CHRISTIAN, and MANSFIELD ST. PETER'S.
Mid Ohio Athletic Conf. CLEAR FORK, GALION, HIGHLAND, MARION HARDING, MARION PLEASANT, ONTARIO, and RIVER VALLEY and SHELBY. (MID OHIO ATHLETIC CONFERENCE)
Midwest Athletic Conference  COLDWATER, ST. JOHN'S, FORT RECOVERY, MARION LOCAL, MINSTER, NEW BREMEN, NEW KNOXVILLE, PARKWAY, ST. HENRY, and VERSAILLES. (MIDWEST ATHLETIC CONFERENCE WEBSITE)
Northern Buckeye Conference  EASTWOOD, ELMWOOD, FOSTORIA, GENOA, LAKE, OTSEGO, ROSSFORD, and WOODMORE(NORTHERN BUCKEYE CONFERENCE WEBSITE)
Northern Lakes League  ANTHONY WAYNE, BOWLING GREEN, MAUMEE, NAPOLEON, PERRYSBURG, SPRINGFIELD, SYLVANIA NORTHVIEW, and SYLVANIA SOUTHVIEW. (NORTHERN LAKES LEAGUE WEBSITE)
Northern Ten Conference   BUCKEYE CENTRAL, BUCYRUS, CAREY, COLONEL CRAWFORD, MOHAWK, SENECA EAST, UPPER SANDUSKY and WYNFORD(NORTHERN TEN CONFERENCE WEBSITE)
Northwest Central Conference  HARDIN NORTHERN, LIMA PERRY, TEMPLE CHRISTIAN, MARION ELGIN, RIDGEDALE, RIDGEMONT, UPPER SCIOTO VALLEY and WAYNESFIELD-GOSHEN. (NORTHWEST CENTRAL CONFERENCE WEBSITE)
Northwest Conference  ADA, ALLEN EAST, BLUFFTON (BLUFFTON PIRATES WEBSITE), COLUMBUS GROVE, CONVOY CRESTVIEW, DELPHOS JEFFERSON, LEIPSIC, LINCOLNVIEW and SPENCERVILLE. (NORTHWEST CONFERENCE WEBSITE)
Northwest Ohio Ath. League  ARCHBOLD, BRYAN, DELTA, EVERGREEN, LIBERTY CENTER, PATRICK HENRY, SWANTON, and WAUSEON. (NORTHWEST OHIO ATHLETIC LEAGUE WEBSITE)
Ohio Cardinal Conference  ASHLAND, LEXINGTON, MANSFIELD MADISON, MANSFIELD SENIOR, MOUNT VERNON, WEST HOLMES, and WOOSTER. (OHIO CARDINAL CONFERENCE WEBSITE) (WEST HOLMES ATHLETICS)
Putnam County League  CONTINENTAL, FORT JENNINGS, KALIDA, MILLER CITY, and OTTOVILLE(PUTNAM COUNTY LEAGUE WEBSITE)
Sandusky Bay Conf [Bay Div] EDISON, HURON, MARGARETTA, OAK HARBOR, PORT CLINTON, WILLARD(SANDUSKY BAY CONFERENCE WEBSITE)
Sandusky Bay Conf [Lake Div] BELLEVUE, CLYDE, NORWALK, SANDUSKY, SANDUSKY PERKINS, TIFFIN COLUMBIAN.and VERMILION.
Sandusky Bay Conf[River Div]  DANBURY, FREMONT ST. JOSEPH, GIBSONBURG, HOPEWELL-LOUDON, LAKOTA, NEW RIEGEL, OLD FORT, SANDUSKY ST. MARY, TIFFIN CALVERT.
Three Rivers Conference  FINDLAY, FREMONT ROSS, LIMA SENIOR, OREGON CLAY, TOLEDO CENTRAL CATHOLIC, TOLEDO ST. FRANCIS, TOLEDO ST. JOHN'S and TOLEDO WHITMER. (THREE RIVERS ATHLETIC CONFERENCE WEBSITE)
Toledo Area Athletic Conf.  CARDINAL STRITCH, EMMANUEL CHRISTIAN, MAUMEE VALLEY COUNTRY DAY, NORTHWOOD, OTTAWA HILLS, and TOLEDO CHRISTIAN.
Toledo City Athletic League  BOWSHER, ROGERS, SCOTT, START, WAITE, and WOODWARD.
Western Buckeye League  CELINA, DEFIANCE, ELIDA, KENTON, BATH, SHAWNEE, OTTAWA-GLANDORF, ST. MARYS, VAN WERT, and WAPAKONETA. (WBL SPORTS WEBSITE)
Independent and Others LIMA CENTRAL CATHOLIC.

The Swami's
Schedule   Archive


Past Schedules and Results in our Schedule Archive for
2004-2005, 2005-2006, 2006-2007, 2007-2008, 2008-2009, 2009-2010, 2010-2011, 2011-2012, 2012-2013, 2013-2014, 2014-2015, 2015-2016, 2016-2017, 2017-2018, 2018-2019, 2019-2020, 2020-2021

 


Historical Information and Details concerning Leagues and Conferences

Davey1 currently includes schedules and scores for twenty-one leagues and conferences in Northwest Ohio.  We thought it would be useful to include some details and history concerning each of the leagues that we cover.  Wikipedia has articles that include this information.  Please use the links below to view the Wikipedia pages for each league.

Blanchard Valley Conference,   Buckeye Border Conference
Firelands Conference,   Green Meadows Conference
Mid-Buckeye Conference,  Mid Ohio Athletic Conference
Midwest Athletic ConferenceNorthern Buckeye Conference
Northern Lakes League,  Northern 10 Athletic Conference
Northwest Central Conference,   Northwest Conference
Northwest Ohio Athletic League,   Ohio Cardinal Conference
Putnam County League,   Sandusky Bay Conference
Three Rivers Athletic Conference,   Toledo Area Athletic Conference
Toledo City Athletic League,   Western Buckeye League

Former Leagues
Greater Buckeye Conference,   Midland Athletic League
North Central ConferenceNorthern Ohio League
Sandusky River League, Suburban Lakes League

 

Quick  Facts
PAST CHAMPIONS
2022
Div. 1:  Pickerington Central
Div. 2:  Akron St. Vincent-St. Mary
Div. 3:  Cincinnati Taft
Div. 4:  Richmond Heights
2021
Div. 1:  Centerville
Div. 2:  Akron St. Vincent-St. Mary
Div 3:  Cleveland Heights Lutheran East
Div. 4:  Botkins
2020
No State Tournament
2019
Div. 1:  Cincinnati Moeller
Div. 2:  Trotwood Madison
Div. 3:  Canal Winchester Harvest Prep
Div. 4:  Convoy Crestview
2018
Div. 1:  Cincinnati Moeller
Div. 2:  Akron St. Vincent-St. Mary
Div. 3:  Cincinnati Deer Park
Div. 4:  Marion Local
2017
Div. 1:  Massillon Jackson
Div. 2:  Akron St. Vincent-St. Mary
Div. 3:  Cleveland Villa Angela-St. Joseph
Div. 4:  Cleveland Heights Lutheran East
2016
Div. 1:  Westerville South
Div. 2:  New Concord John Glenn
Div. 3:  Lima Central Catholic
Div. 4: Willoughby Cornerstone Christian
2015
Div. 1:  Huber Heights Wayne   Div. 2:  Defiance
Div. 3: Cleveland Villa Angela-St. Joseph
Div. 4:  New Madison Tri-Village
2014
Div. 1:  Lakewood St. Edward   Div. 2: Norwalk
Div. 3:  Lima Central Catholic
Div. 4:  Convoy Crestview
2013
Div. 1:  Mentor    Div. 2:  Bishop Watterson
Div. 3:  Ottawa-Glandorf
Div. 4:  Cleveland Villa Angela-St. Joseph
2012
Div. 1:  Pickerington Central
Div 2: Dayton Dunbar
Div. 3:  Cincinnati Summit Country Day
Div. 4:  Berlin Hiland
2011
Div. 1: Cincinnati LaSalle
Div. 2: Akron St. Vincent-St. Mary
Div. 3:  Cincinnati Taft   Div. 4:  Berlin Hiland
2010:
Div.1:  Massillon Jackson   Div.2: Dayton Dunbar
Div.3: Lima Central Catholic
Div.4: Dayton Jefferson
2009:

Div.1:  Columbus Northland  Div.2:  Akron St. Vincent-St. Mary
Div.3:  Cleveland Central Catholic  Div.4:  Oak Hill
2008:
Div.1:  Newark  Div.2:  Chillicothe
Div.3:  Ottawa-Glandorf  Div.4:  New Knoxville
2007:
Div.1:  Cincinnati Moeller  Div.2:  Dayton Dunbar
Div.3:  Cincinnati North College Hill
Div.4:  Georgetown
2006:
Div.1:  Canton McKinley  Div.2:  Dayton Dunbar
Div.3:  Cincinnati North College Hill
Div.4:  South Webster
2005:
Div.1:  Canton McKinley  Div.2:  Upper Sandusky
Div.3:  Cincinnati North College Hill
Div.4:  Columbus Africentric
2004:
Div.1:  Hamilton  Div.2:  Ottawa-Glandorf
Div.3:  St. Henry  Div.4:  Holgate
2003:
Div.1:  Cincinnati Moeller
Div.2:  Akron St. Vincent-St. Mary
Div.3:  Cincinnati Reading  Div.4:  Marion Local

New  Divisions

New Divisions Determined for Boys Basketball 2020-2021
Here are the new OHSAA divisions for Boys Basketball for 2020-2021.  The  official numbers were approved by the OHSAA Board of Directors.  See the OHSAA website for more information.  Click HERE (NW District Only) to see the numbers.  For 2020-2021:

Division I:  352 or more boys
Division II:  206 to 351 boys
Division III:  129 to 205 boys
Division IV:  128 or less boys

**********

New Divisions Determined for Boys Basketball 2019-2020
Here are the new OHSAA divisions for Boys Basketball for 2019-2020.  The  official numbers were approved by the OHSAA Board of Directors.  See the OHSAA website for more information.  Click HERE (NW District Only) to see the numbers.  For 2019-2020:

Division I:  356 or more boys
Division II:  208 to 355 boys
Division III:  129 to 207 boys
Division IV:  128 or less boys

**********

New Divisions Determined for Boys Basketball 2018-2019
Here are the new OHSAA divisions for Boys Basketball for 2018-2019.  The  official numbers were approved by the OHSAA Board of Directors.  See the OHSAA website for more information.  Click HERE (NW District Only) to see the numbers.  For 2018-2019:

Division I:  362 or more boys
Division II:  213 to 361 boys
Division III:  129 to 212 boys
Division IV:  128 or less boys

**********

New Divisions Determined for Boys Basketball 2017-2018
Here are the new OHSAA divisions for Boys Basketball for 2017 through 2018.  The  official numbers were approved by the OHSAA Board of Directors at their June, 2017 meeting.  This is the first time that the OHSAA has used their Competitive Balance formula to calculate which division each school will be assigned to.  See the OHSAA website for more information.  Click HERE (NW District Only) to see the numbers.  For 2017 through 2018:

Division I:  362 or more boys
Division II:  211 to 361 boys
Division III:  128 to 210 boys
Division IV:  127 or less boys

**********

Here are the new OHSAA divisions for Boys Basketball for 2015 through 2017.  The  official REVISED numbers were approved by the OHSAA Board of Directors at their August, 2015 meeting.  Click HERE (NW District Only) to see the numbers.  For 2015 through 2017:

Division I:  340 or more boys
Division II:  185 to 339 boys
Division III:  109 to 184 boys
Division IV:  108 or less boys

**********

Here are the new OHSAA divisions for Boys Basketball for 2013 through 2015.  The  official numbers have been approved by the OHSAA Board of Directors at their August, 2013 meeting.  Click HERE (NW District Only) to see the numbers.  For 2013 through 2015:

Division I:  370 or more boys
Division II:  213 to 369 boys
Division III:  121 to 212 boys
Division IV:  120 or less boys

**********

We have posted our breakdown  of the new OHSAA divisions for Boys Basketball for 2011 through 2013.  These are the official numbers approved by the OHSAA Board of Directors.  Click HERE (NW District Only) to see the numbers.  For 2011 through 2013:

Division I:  369 or more boys
Division II:  215 to 368 boys
Division III:  123 to 214 boys
Division IV:  122 or less boys

**********

We have posted our breakdown  of the new OHSAA divisions for Boys Basketball for 2009 through 2011.  These divisions were voted on by the Board of Directors during June, 2009.  Click HERE to see our numbers.  For 2009 through 2011:

Division I:  400 or more boys
Division II:  224 to 399 boys
Division III:  129 to 223 boys
Division IV:  128 or less boys

**********

The ENROLLMENT figures released by the OHSAA in April, 2007 are shown here for the new divisions for Boys Basketball for 2007 through 2009.  Earlier we had published our estimates, waiting on the OHSAA to vote on the official numbers for all winter sports at their board meeting in June, 2007.  We've made the changes necessary, and have updated our information presented here.

Division I:  407 or more boys
Division II:  227 to 406 boys
Division III:  134 to 226 boys
Division IV:  133 or less boys

Disclaimer:  Davey1 cannot guarantee the accuracy of the schedules on our webpages.  Every effort has been made to present the most accurate and up-to-date information, however, the user assumes responsibility and liability for the use of the information presented.
 

Ohio High School Basketball Coaches
Hall of Honor Award given to Davey1
 

At the 2022 Boys State Basketball Tournament Davey1 received the Hall of Honor Award from the Ohio High School Basketball Coaches Association for our contributions to high school basketball in Ohio. Dave Spengler is shown receiving the award from Dave Sheldon, president of the OHSBCA.  Dave Sigler and Dave Spengler work diligently throughout the year to make Davey1.com a great resource for coaches, players and fans that follow boys high school basketball in Northwest Ohio.  (Photo courtesy of Adam Smith)

Girls  NBC  Schedules
GIRLS Northern Buckeye Conference Schedules

   2021-2022  2020-2021 2019-2020  2018-2019  2017-2018   2016-2017   2015-2016   2014-2015
League Standings
 Recent Results   Find Future Games Here
Starting with the 2014-2015 season we are including Girls basketball
 schedules for the Northern Buckeye Conference. We hope you enjoy
this extra feature that we provide.
 

History  Of  Davey1 

During the summer of 2004 Dave Spengler and Dave Sigler sat down and talked about wanting to do something to promote boys high school basketball in Northwest Ohio.  At first we didn't know exactly what we wanted to do, but since we were both fans of the game we knew that we wanted to do something.  Then we decided to do schedules and scores, and create a website, Davey1.com, where they could be found.  But how many?  Should we do just one league, or a group of leagues?  We decided on an ambitious project to include all schools in the Northwest District of the Ohio High School Athletic Association.  For those unfamiliar, today that's approximately 170 teams.  It was quite an undertaking. (Read More)
 

Updated for the 2021-2022 Season  We have added a History feature showing team records for the regular season, including coaches, for each season since 2004-2005.  You'll be able to see each team's conference record, and their overall regular season win/loss record.  Remember, over the years some teams have changed their conference affiliation, so you'll be able to quickly see which conference they have competed in for any season since 2004-2005.  We hope you enjoy this new information that we have added.

Davey1.com receives Award from District VII Coaches in 2013

Northwest Ohio District 7 Basketball Coaches Association

NW  Ohio  Tournament  History

Have you ever wondered how your team, or any team, has done when playing in the OHSAA State Boys Basketball Tournament over the years.  The Swami has complied the state tournament history for all teams in Northwest Ohio here. Take a look now.

Updated! 1988-2022 Alphabetical Listing or By Conference
 1971-1987 Alphabetical

Trail  Trash

featuring commentary and predictions by

The Swami

The Swami's 2022 Tournament Commentary First Edition
The Swami's 2022 Tournament Commentary [2nd Edition]

   
OHSAA Boys Basketball Tournament Brackets
2022 NW Ohio Sectional & 
District Tournament Brackets

Division 1 (PDF) -- Division 2 (PDF)
Division 3 (PDF) -- Division 4 (PDF
 2022 Statewide Regional Brackets (PDF)
2022 Tournament Calendar

Trail Trash featuring The Swami has been published since 1994.  Nowhere will you find more information about the Ohio High School Athletic Association's Boys Basketball Tournament.  For those of you familiar with the Swami, we say no more.  For the small number of you not familiar with the Swami, he is the self-proclaimed guru on Northwest Ohio high school hoops.  The Swami and I have worked extremely hard to make it the best that we can.  We do this just for the fun; it's certainly not for the money. 

2022

The Swami's 2022 Tournament Commentary (2nd Edition)
Division 1 (PDF) -- Division 2 (PDF)
Division 3 (PDF) -- Division 4 (PDF
 2022 Statewide Regional Brackets (PDF)
2022 Tournament Calendar

2021

The Swami's 2021 Tournament Commentary (2nd Edition)
Division 1 (PDF) -- Division 2 (PDF)
Division 3 (PDF) -- Division 4 (PDF)
 2021 Statewide Regional Brackets (PDF)

2020

The Swami's 2020 Tournament Commentary  (2nd Edition)
Division 1 (PDF) -- Division 2 (PDF)
Division 3 (PDF) -- Division 4 (PDF)
 2020 Statewide Regional Brackets (PDF)
2020 Tournament Calendar

2019

The Swami's 2019 Tournament Commentary (Edition 2)
Division 1 (PDF) -- Division 2 (PDF)
Division 3 (PDF) -- Division 4 (PDF)
2019 Statewide Regional Brackets (PDF)
2019 Tournament Calendar

2018

The Swami's 2018 Tournament Commentary (Edition 2)
Division 1 (PDF) -- Division 2 (PDF)
Division 3 (PDF) -- Division 4 (PDF)
2018 Statewide Regional Brackets (PDF)
2018 Tournament Calendar

2017

The Swami's 2017 Tournament Commentary (Edition 2)
Division 1 (PDF) -- Division 2 (PDF)
Division 3 (PDF) -- Division 4 (PDF)
2017 Statewide Regional Brackets (PDF)
2017 Tournament Calendar

2016

The Swami's 2016 Tournament Commentary (Edition 2)
Division 1 (PDF) -- Division 2 (PDF)
Division 3 (PDF) -- Division 4 (PDF)
2016 Statewide Regional Brackets (PDF)
2016 Tournament Calendar

2015

The Swami's 2015 Tournament Commentary (Edition 2)
Division 1 (PDF) -- Division 2 (PDF)
Division 3 (PDF) -- Division 4 (PDF)
2015 Statewide Regional Brackets (PDF

2014

The Swami's 2014 Tournament Commentary (Edition 2)
Division 1 (PDF) -- Division 2 (PDF)
Division 3 (PDF) -- Division 4 (PDF)

2014 Statewide Regional Brackets (PDF)

2013

The Swami's 2013 Tournament Commentary (Edition 2)
Division 1 (PDF) -- Division 2 (PDF)
Division 3 (PDF) -- Division 4 (PDF)

2013 Statewide Regional Brackets (PDF)

2012

The Swami's 2012 Tournament Commentary (PDF)
Division 1 (PDF) -- Division 2 (PDF)
Division 3 (PDF) -- Division 4 (PDF)

2012 Statewide Regional Brackets (PDF)

2011

The Swami's 2011 Tournament Commentary
Division 1 (PDF) -- Division 2 (PDF)
Division 3 (PDF) -- Division 4 (PDF)

2012 Statewide Regional Brackets (PDF)


Click HERE for more Trail Trash and Tournament Brackets
 

Davey1 recognizes the Convoy Crestview Boys Basketball
team for bringing the 2019 Division 4 State Championship
back to Northwest Ohio.  Congratulations Knights!!


Photo courtesy of Jeremy Best
 

Davey1 Hall  of  Fame

Honoring NW Ohio teams that have completed the
Regular Season with an Undefeated Record.
With so much emphasis placed on tournament success, regular season accomplishments can be diminished over time. As a season progresses, you gain an appreciation of how difficult maintaining an undefeated record can be. An undefeated regular season is a tremendous feat.

With that in mind, we created the Davey1.com Hall of Fame to honor those teams from Northwest Ohio that finished their regular season undefeated.

Beginning with Davey1.com's first season of 2004-2005 to present, a total of twenty-four teams from Northwest Ohio have completed a perfect regular season to earn this honor.

Congratulations.

2021-2022
Colonel Crawford (26-1)

Colonel Crawford completed a second straight undefeated regular season in running their regular season winning streak to fifty-four games.  Coached by Dave Sheldon, the Eagles were the top-ranked Division III team in Ohio according to the Ohio Prep Sportswriters Association (OPSWA)/Associated Press.  Colonel Crawford won a second straight Northern 10 Athletic Conference championship.  The Eagles captured an eleventh consecutive sectional championship with a win over Edison.  In the district at Norwalk, Colonel Crawford defeated Elmwood before facing Western Reserve in the championship game.  The Eagles trailed by seventeen points early in the fourth quarter and by nine points with less than two minutes remaining in the game before scoring the final eleven points for a 53-51 win.  That marked the school’s fifth district title in the past fourteen seasons.  In the regional at Bowling Green, Colonel Crawford defeated Canal Winchester Harvest Prep 55-46 for the school’s first regional win before dropping a 51-44 decision to Ottawa-Glandorf in the championship game.  The twenty-six wins set a school record.  Colonel Crawford players receiving All-District honors from the OPSWA were Mason Studer (1st Team), Carter Valentine (2nd Team), and Braxton Baker (HM).

Tiffin Calvert (26-1)

Tiffin Calvert had the second undefeated regular season in school history joining the 2002-2003 team that finished 21-1.  Coached by Jon Otterbacher, the Senecas finished tied with Botkins as the top-ranked Division IV team in Ohio according to the OPSWA/Associated Press.  Calvert won an outright Sandusky Bay Conference River Division title after sharing the title in 2020-2021.  That marked the school’s first outright league championship since winning the Midland Athletic League title in 2007-2008.  Calvert capped off their undefeated regular season by knocking off previously undefeated Western Reserve 50-41.  The Senecas won a sectional title by eliminating North Baltimore.  In the district at Liberty-Benton, Calvert defeated Carey followed by a 48-30 win over Old Fort in the championship game for a second district title in three seasons.  That was also the sixth district championship in school history.  In the regional at Bowling Green, Calvert defeated Ottoville 59-45 before a 52-31 loss to Antwerp in the championship game.  The twenty-six wins is a school record for the Senecas.   Tiffin Calvert players receiving All-District recognition from the OPSWA were Garrett Spaun (1st Team), Nolan Beeker (3rd Team), and Blake Ronski (HM).

2020-2021
Colonel Crawford (23-1)

Colonel Crawford completed the second undefeated regular season in school history joining the 1962-1963 team that finished 22-1.  Perfect in twenty-two games during the regular season, the Eagles were the second-ranked Division III team in Ohio according to the Ohio Prep Sportswriters Association (OPSWA)/Associated Press.  Coached by David Sheldon, their twenty-three wins on the season matched the 2014-2015 and 2019-2020 teams for the most in school history.  Colonel Crawford won their first Northern 10 Athletic Conference championship since the 2014-2015 season.  The Eagles captured a tenth consecutive sectional title with a 78-44 win over Van Buren.  In a district semifinal game at Shelby, Colonel Crawford fell 70-48 to Willard.  Colonel Crawford was the defending district champion.  For the season, the Eagles averaged 66.7 points per game while allowing 42.9 points per game.  Coach Sheldon’s record at Colonel Crawford is now 264-95 over fifteen seasons.  Colonel Crawford players receiving All-District recognition from the OPSWA were junior Carter Valentine (1st Team), junior Mason Studer (2nd team), and senior Chase Walker (3rd Team).

2019-2020
Antwerp (25-1)

Division IV Antwerp had the first undefeated regular season in school history establishing a school record for most wins in a season.  Coached by Doug Billman, the Archers won their first Green Meadows Conference title since the 2010-2011 team won a co-championship following an outright league championship during the 2009-2010 season.  Antwerp won a sectional championship at Napoleon with a win over Stryker.  In the district tournament at Defiance, Antwerp edged GMC rival Edgerton before rallying from fourteen points down to defeat state-ranked Toledo Christian in the championship game.  That marked Antwerp’s first district title since 1991.  In the regional tournament at Bowling Green State University, Antwerp lost 55-50 to undefeated and top ranked Columbus Grove.  For the season, the Archers averaged 61.2 points per game while allowing 40.0 points per game.  Antwerp players receiving All-District recognition from the Ohio Prep Sportswriters Association (OPSWA) were sophomore Jagger Landers (1st Team), Jayvin Landers (3rd Team), and Luke Krouse (HM).

Columbus Grove (26-0) 

Columbus Grove had the first undefeated season in school history setting a school record for most wins in a season.  Coached by Chris Sautter, the Bulldogs were the top ranked Division IV team in Ohio according to the OPSWA/Associated Press.  Columbus Grove won championships in both the Northwest Conference and the Putnam County League.  Those marked the first outright league titles for Grove since winning both NWC and PCL championships during the 2010-2011 season.  The 2019-2020 season included a 42-40 overtime win at Division IV regional finalist Jackson Center.  After winning a sectional title at Bluffton University, Columbus Grove won a second consecutive district championship with wins over defending Division IV state champion Convoy Crestview and Kalida at Elida.  In the regional tournament at Bowling Green, the Bulldogs defeated previously undefeated Antwerp.  Grove was to play Parkway for the regional championship before tournament play was halted.  Columbus Grove players receiving All-District honors from the OPSWA were Blake Reynolds (1st Team), Tayt Birnesser (3rd Team), and Gabe Clement (HM).

Lima Shawnee (25-0) 

Western Buckeye League champion Lima Shawnee had an undefeated regular season for the first time since finishing the regular season undefeated in both 1964-1965 and 1965-1966.  Coached by Mark Triplett, the Indians were the top-ranked Division II team in Ohio according to the OPSWA/Associated Press.  The WBL title was Shawnee’s first since the 2007-2008 season.  Highlights for the season included consecutive double-digit victories over Division I regional finalist Lima Senior and Division III regional finalist Ottawa-Glandorf.  After winning a sectional title at Lima Senior, Shawnee defeated Wauseon and Defiance at Ohio Northern to win their second consecutive district championship.  The Indians were scheduled to play Upper Sandusky in a regional semifinal game at Bowling Green before tournament play was stopped.  Shawnee players receiving All-District accolades from the OPSWA were George Mangas (1st Team), John Barker (2nd Team), and Tyson Elwer (HM).  Mangas, a junior who averaged over thirty points per game, was named Ohio’s player of the year for Division II as well as being a finalist for Mr. Basketball.

2018-2019
Archbold (23-1)

Archbold’s undefeated regular season was the seventh in school history and the first since the 1995-1996 season.  Coached by Joe Frank, the Blue Streaks were the top-ranked Division III team in Ohio according to the Ohio Prep Sportswriters Association (OPSWA)/Associated Press.  Archbold won their twenty-eighth Northwest Ohio Athletic League title.  Coach Frank was in his first year as head coach at Archbold after serving thirty-four seasons as the junior varsity coach under Doug Krauss.  Highlights of the regular season included a sweep of archrival Wauseon and a win over state-ranked Ottawa-Glandorf.  The Blue Streaks won their eighteenth sectional title in the last nineteen seasons with a win over Liberty Center at Elida.  In a district semifinal at Lima Senior, Archbold lost 35-34 to Coldwater.  Archbold players receiving All-District recognition from the OPSWA were Austin Wiemken (1st Team), Jeron Williams (2nd Team), Rigo Ramos (HM), and Elijah Zimmerman (HM).

Genoa (23-1)

Division III Genoa completed the second undefeated regular season in school history joining the 1972-1973 regional runner-up team that finished 17-0 in the regular season and 21-1 overall.  The twenty-four wins on the season broke the school record previously held by the 1973-1974 regional championship team that finished 22-2.  Coached by Zach Alt, the Comets won a third straight Northern Buckeye Conference title.  Regular season highlights included wins over Division I Anthony Wayne and state-ranked Division II Wauseon.  Genoa won a fourth straight sectional championship with a win over Rossford.  Following a 47-37 win over Evergreen in a district semifinal at Toledo Central Catholic, the Comets fell 55-44 in double overtime to eventual regional champion Cardinal Stritch in the district final.  Genoa players receiving All-District honors from the OPSWA were Jacob Plantz (1st Team) and Andrew Bench (2nd Team).  Plantz finished as Genoa’s career scoring leader.

Sylvania Northview (23-1)

Sylvania Northview was one of two Division I teams in Ohio to finish the regular season undefeated.  For Northview, it marked the first undefeated regular season in school history.  The twenty-three wins broke the school record for wins in a season previously held by the 2017-2018 team that finished 20-4.  Coach Jeremy McDonald’s team won their second Northern Lakes League title in Coach McDonald’s four seasons at Northview.  The Wildcats won a second straight sectional championship and their third in four seasons with a 54-41 victory over Toledo Central Catholic at Lake.  Northview was one of four NLL squads to win a Division I sectional title this season.  In a district semifinal at the University of Toledo, NLL rival Perrysburg defeated Northview 48-37.  Northview players receiving All-District recognition from the OPSWA were Alec West (1st Team) and Sam Clear (2nd Team).  Alec West finished second in career scoring for Northview trailing older brother Aerin (Class of 2016).


See all of our Hall of Fame member schools here.
 

Copyright 2021 Davey1.com

 

 


Links

History of the Ashland District 1971-
History of the BGSU Division 2 and Napoleon Division 4 District 1971-2010
State Tournament History of NW Ohio Teams 2005-

External Links

Northwest Ohio District 7 Basketball Coaches
North Central Ohio Basketball
The Fish Report

... 

web statistics
...
Last Updated: June 21, 2022 09:51 AM