Home
Elmwood Boys Basketball
ElmwoodBasketball.com
"First Page" Archive
The "Photo Page"
E-Mail Webmaster


Since the fall of 2004 Davey1 has featured the most complete collection of Ohio Boys High School Basketball Schedules and results that can be found in one place anywhere on the internet.  We have gathered all of the schedules from the schools in the OHSAA Northwest District.  Nowhere else will you find the amount of information that we present here.

 

 

Read about our website in this Lima News article, published on February 17, 2005.
 

 

 

Home

 

#8 Toledo

 

Bowsher  (24-2)  50

2014 OHSAA Boys Basketball

 

 

 

3/13/2014 7:00

Mansfield

Division I

 

Lima Senior H.S.

Senior (19-7)  47

 

 

 

Davey1Logo2_pub.bmp

Mansfield Senior(18-7) 66

 

Akron

3/15/2014 7:00

Lakewood St.

University of Akron

Edward (24-2) 89

Cleveland

 

 

 

St. Ignatius (20-6)   59

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

3/13/2014 7:00

Lakewood St.

 

 

University of Akron

Edward (23-2)  74

 

 

#3 Lakewood St.

 

 

Edward (22-2)  70

 

 

Friday

Lakewood St.

 

#9 Shaker

3/21/2014

Edward (25-2)  62

 

Heights (20-4)   54

5:15 (7)

 

 

 

Value City Arena

 

 

3/13/2014 6:15

Cleveland East

Attendance:  9,890

 

 

Cleveland State Univ.

Technical (23-3)  62

 

 

 

Cleveland East

 

 

 

 

Technical  (22-3)   70

OT

 

 

 

Cleveland

 

 

 

3/15/2014 7:00

Cleveland East

 

 

Cleveland State Univ.

Technical (24-3) 64

 

 

#4 Massillon

 

 

 

Jackson (24-2)   59

 

 

 

OT

 

 

 

3/13/2014 8:00

Uniontown

 

 

Cleveland State Univ.

Lake (24-2)  60

 

 

#7 Uniontown

 

 

Lake   (23-2)   67

OT

 

Saturday

Lakewood St.

 

#10 Columbus

3/22/2014

Edward (26-2)

 

Northland  (21-4)  57

8:30 (12)

State Champion

 

 

Value City Arena

 

3/12/2014 7:00

Columbus

Attendance:  14,234

 

Fairgounds Coliseum

Northland (22-4) 36

 

 

Dublin

 

 

 

Coffman (19-5)   47

 

 

 

Columbus

 

 

3/15/2014 7:00

Upper

 

 

Fairgrounds Coliseum

Arlington (26-1)  74

 

 

 

 

 

 

Upper Arlington (24-1) 63

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

3/13/2014 7:00

Upper

 

 

 

Fairgrounds Coliseum

Arlington (25-1)  50

 

 

 

Pickerington

 

 

 

Central  (20-5)  53

 

 

 

Friday

Upper

 

#5 Trotwood

3/21/2014

Arlington (27-1) 58

 

Madison  (23-2)  60

8:30 (8)

 

OT

Value City Arena

 

3/12/2014 6:15

Trotwood

Attendance: 14,322

 

Xavier University

Madison (24-2)   62

 

 

Huber Heights

 

 

 

Wayne  (21-4)   58

 

 

 

Cincinnati

 

 

3/14/2014 7:00

Trotwood

 

Xavier University

Madison (25-2)  49

 

 

 

Middletown (19-6)  50

 

 

 

 

Note:  Numbers preceeding team names

3/12/2014 8:00

Cincinnati

indicate Final AP Rankings.

Xavier University

Moeller (24-1)   61

#1 Cincinnati

Moeller  (23-1)  53

Copyright 2014 Davey1

 

Home

 

 

#2 Norwalk (25-1)  87

2014 OHSAA Boys Basketball

 

OT

 

3/13/2014 6:15

Division II

Division II

 

Bowling Green

Norwalk (26-1)  54

 

 

 

 

Vermilion (19-7)  81

 

 

Bowling Green

 

3/15/2014 3:00

 

BGSU

Norwalk (27-1) 72

 

 

Lima Bath (20-4)  50

 

 

 

 

 

3/13/2014 8:00

 

 

Bowling Green

Lima Bath (21-4) 53

 

 

 

#9 Defiance (21-3)   49

 

Thursday

Columbus Eastmoor

3/20/2014

Norwalk (28-1)  65

Academy  (20-6)   44

10:45 (1)

 

 

Value City Arena

 

3/13/2014 5:30

Cincinnati

Attendance: 9,226

 

Fairmont H.S.

Taft (19-6)   49

 

 

 

 

 

 

Cincinnati Taft (18-6) 47

 

 

 

Kettering

 

 

3/15/2014 3:00

Dayton Thurgood

 

Fairmont H.S.

Marshall (22-5)  64

 

#3 Dayton

Trent Arena

 

Dunbar  (23-3)   55

 

 

 

 

 

3/13/2014 8:00

Dayton Thurgood

 

Fairmont H.S.

Marshall (21-5)  62

 

#6 Dayton Thurgood

 

Marshall  (20-5)   62

 

Saturday

#8 Circleville

3/22/2014

Norwalk (29-1)

Logan Elm  (23-2)  45

10:30 (9)

State Champion

 

Value City Arena

3/13/2014 6:15

Columbus Bishop

Attendance: 14,642

Ohio University

Watterson (24-2) 60

 

#4 Columbus Bishop

 

 

Watterson  (23-2)  62

 

 

Athens

 

3/15/2014 3:00

Columbus Bishop

 

Ohio University

Watterson (25-2)  56

 

New Concord

 

 

 

John Glenn (21-3)  53

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

3/13/2014 8:00

New Concord

 

 

Ohio University

John Glenn (22-3) 46

 

 

 

 

 

Dover (20-4)  45

 

 

Thursday

Columbus Bishop

#11 Cleveland Central

3/20/2014

Watterson (26-2) 58

Catholic   (19-6)  52

2:00 (2)

 

Value City Arena

3/13/2014 6:15

Poland

Attendance: 9,615

Memorial Civic Center

Seminary (24-2)  42

 

Poland

 

 

Seminary (23-2) 60

 

 

Canton

 

3/15/2014 3:00

Akron St. Vincent-

Memorial

St. Mary (19-9)  51

Mentor Lake

Civic Center

Catholic  (19-5)   52

 

Note:  Numbers preceeding team names

 

 

 

indicate Final AP Rankings.

 

3/13/2014 8:00

Akron St. Vincent-

 

Memorial Civic Center

St. Mary (18-9)  54

 

#12 Akron St. Vincent-

 

St. Mary (17-9)  68

Copyright 2014 Davey1

 

 

Home

 

#2 Cleve. Villa Angela-

 

St. Joseph (19-7)  72

2014 OHSAA Boys Basketball

 

 

 

3/13/2014 6:15

Cleve. Villa Angela-

Division III

 

Canton Fieldhouse

St. Joseph (20-7)  69

 

Canton Central

 

 

Catholic  (15-10)  64

 

 

Canton

 

3/15/2014 7:00

Cleve. Villa Angela-

 

Canton Fieldhouse

St. Joseph (21-7)  55

 

#12 Creston

 

 

Norwayne  (23-2)   56

 

 

 

 

 

3/13/2014 8:00

Youngstown

 

Canton Fieldhouse

Ursuline (18-8)  60

 

Youngstown

 

Ursuline  (17-8)   74

 

Friday

Cleve. Villa Angela-

3/21/2014

St. Joseph (22-7) 62

Martins Ferry (15-9)  49

10:45 (5)

 

 

Value City Arena

 

3/12/2014 6:15

Lucasville

Attendance: 8,914

 

Ohio University

Valley (23-2)  33

 

 

#4 Lucasville

 

 

 

Valley  (22-2)  69

 

 

 

Athens

 

 

3/15/2014 7:00

Columbus Bishop

 

Ohio University

Ready (21-5)  40

 

 

 

Wheelersburg (16-8) 35

 

 

 

 

 

3/12/2014 8:00

Columbus Bishop

 

Ohio University

Ready (20-5)  38

 

#6 Columbus Bishop

 

Ready  (19-5)   47

 

Saturday

Lima Central

Dayton Chaminade

3/22/2014

Catholic (25-4)

Julienne  (15-9)   38

4:30 (11)

State Champion

 

Value City Arena

3/12/2014 5:30

Cincinnati Summit

Attendance:  9,908

Fairmont H.S.

Country Day (22-5) 46

 

Cincinnati Summit

 

 

Country Day (21-5)   47

 

 

Kettering

 

3/15/2014 7:00

St. Bernard

 

Fairmont H.S.

Roger Bacon (22-4) 44

 

Trent Arena

 

 

Dayton Stivers (14-9)  52

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

3/12/2014 8:00

St. Bernard

 

 

Fairmont H.S.

Roger Bacon (21-4) 49

 

 

#5 St. Bernard

 

 

Roger Bacon (20-4)  79

 

 

Friday

Lima Central

Worthington

3/21/2014

Catholic (24-4) 64

Christian (18-7)  37

2:00 (6)

 

Value City Arena

3/13/2014 6:15

Lima Central

Attendance: 10,047

Ohio Northern Univ.

Catholic (22-4)  55

 

#7 Lima Central

 

 

Catholic (21-4)  64

 

 

Bowling Green

 

3/15/2014 7:00

Lima Central

BGSU

Catholic (23-4) 63

 

Huron (18-7)   45

 

Note:  Numbers preceeding team names

 

 

 

indicate Final AP Rankings.

 

3/13/2014 8:00

Ottawa-

 

Ohio Northern Univ.

Glandorf (16-10)  40

 

Ottawa-

 

Glandorf (15-10)   63

Copyright 2014 Davey1

 

 

Home

Willoughby Cornerstone

Christian (20-4)   37

2014 OHSAA Boys Basketball

 

3/11/2014 6:15

Louisville St. Thomas

Division IV

Canton Fieldhouse

Aquinas (16-11)  52

Louisville St. Thomas

 

Aquinas  (15-11)   58

 

Canton

3/14/2014 7:00

Louisville St. Thomas

Canton Fieldhouse

Aquinas (17-11)  54

 

 

Malvern  (20-6)  45

 

 

 

 

 

3/11/2014 8:00

Richmond

 

Canton Fieldhouse

Heights (19-7)  50

 

Richmond

 

Heights  (18-7)   59

 

Thursday

Louisville St. Thomas

Columbus

3/20/2014

Aqiuinas (18-11) 42

Africentric (15-10)  57

5:15 (3)

 

 

Value City Arena

 

3/11/2014 6:15

Columbus

Attendance: 8,028

 

Ohio University

Africentric (16-10) 40

 

 

 

 

 

 

#9 Peebles  (22-3)  40

 

 

 

Athens

 

 

3/14/2014 7:00

Canal Winchester

 

Ohio University

Harvest Prep (26-1) 51

 

#4 Canal Winchester

 

 

Harvest Prep. (24-1)  71

 

 

 

 

 

3/11/2014 8:00

Canal Winchester

 

Ohio University

Harvest Prep (25-1) 43

 

Leesburg

 

Fairfield (17-8)   52

 

Saturday

Convoy

#6 Troy

3/22/2014

Crestview (29-0)

Christian  (24-2)  49

1:30 (10)

State Champion

 

Value City Arena

3/11/2014 8:00

New Madison

Attendance: 11,056

Fairmont H.S.

Tri-Village (25-1)  62

 

#2 New Madison

 

 

Tri-Village  (24-1)  59

 

 

Kettering

 

3/14/2014 7:00

New Madison

 

Fairmont H.S.

Tri-Village (26-1) 50

 

Maria Stein

Trent Arena

 

 

Marion Local (21-5)  69

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

3/11/2014 5:30

Maria Stein

 

 

Fairmont H.S.

Marion Local(22-5)44

 

 

 

 

 

Russia  (22-4)  49

 

 

Thursday

Convoy

#7 Buckeye

3/20/2014

Crestview (28-0)  71

Central (23-2)  51

8:30 (4)

 

Value City Arena

3/11/2014 6:15

Attendance: 9,303

Bowling Green

Wayne Trace (23-3) 34

 

 

 

 

#10 Wayne Trace(22-3) 80

 

 

Bowling Green

 

3/14/2014 7:00

Convoy

BGSU

Crestview (27-0) 54

#1 Convoy

 

Crestview (25-0)  49

 

Note:  Numbers preceeding team names

 

 

indicate Final AP Rankings.

3/11/2014 8:00

Convoy

Bowling Green

Crestview (26-0) 44

#5 Ottawa

Hills  (22-1)  26

Copyright 2014 Davey1

 

 

 


Links

History of the Ashland District 1971-
History of the BGSU Division 2 and Napoleon Division 4 District 1971-2010
State Tournament History of NW Ohio Teams 2005-

External Links

Northwest Ohio District 7 Basketball Coaches
North Central Ohio Basketball
The Fish Report

... 

web statistics
...
Last Updated: April 02, 2021 09:03 PM