Home
Elmwood Boys Basketball
ElmwoodBasketball.com
"First Page" Archive
The "Photo Page"
E-Mail Webmaster


Since the fall of  2004 Davey1 has featured the most complete collection of Ohio Boys High School Basketball Schedules and results that can be found in one place anywhere on the internet.  We have gathered all of the schedules from the schools in the OHSAA Northwest District.  Nowhere else will you find the amount of information that we present here.

 

 

Read about our website in this Lima News article, published on February 17, 2005.
 

 

 

-

 

 

 

 

1

 

 

 

2022 OHSAA Boys Basketball

5 Pickerington

 

 

  Central (22-2)  53

 

 

 

Division 1

 

 

 

 

3/9/2022  6:00 PM

 

Pickerington

 

PDF-View

Ohio Dominican Univ.

 

Central (23-2) 59

 

 

Jump To:

Upper

 

 

 

 

Division 2

  Arlington (21-4)  40

 

 

 

 

Division 3

 

 

Columbus

Pickerington

 

Division 4

2 Gahanna

 

3/12/2022  7:00 PM

Central (24-2) 74

 

 

  Lincoln (24-2)  64

 

Ohio Dominican Univ.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

3/9/2022  8:30 PM

 

Gahanna

 

 

 

Ohio Dominican Univ.

 

Lincoln (25-2) 42

 

 

 

3 Westerville

 

 

 

 

 

  South (25-0)  48

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Saturday

 

 

Akron Archbishop

 

 

3/19/2022

Pickerington

 

  Hoban (19-7)  60

 

 

University of Dayton

Central (25-2)  55

 

OT

 

 

5:15 PM

 

 

3/9/2022  7:00 PM

 

Akron Archbishop

Game 7

 

 

Copley H.S.

 

Hoban (20-7)  46

Attendance:  4,721

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

10 Green (23-2)  54

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Copley

Lakewood St.

 

 

Lakewood

 

3/12/2022  1:00 PM

Edward (21-5) 42

 

 

 St. Edward (19-5)  69

 

Copley H.S.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

3/10/2022  7:00 PM

 

Lakewood St.

 

 

 

Copley H.S.

 

Edward (20-5)  63

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Mentor (20-6)  60

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Sunday

 

Fairfield (22-4)  51

 

 

 

3/20/2022

Pickerington

 

 

 

 

University of Dayton

Central (26-2)

3/9/2022  6:00 PM

 

 

 

8:30 PM

 

Xavier University

 

Fairfield (23-4) 39

 

Game 12

State Champion

Huber Heights

 

 

 

Attendance:  8,561

 

 Wayne (18-7)  42

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Cincinnati

 

 

 

9 Kettering

 

3/12/2022  7:00 PM

Centerville (28-0) 64

 

 

 Fairmont (22-3)  42

 

Xavier University

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

3/9/2022  8:00 PM

 

 

 

 

 

Xavier University

 

Centerville (27-0) 55

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1 Centerville (26-0) 44

 

 

Saturday

 

 

 

 

 

3/19/2022

 

 

Cleveland

 

 

University of Dayton

Centerville (29-0) 48

 

  Heights (19-6)  52

 

 

8:30 PM

 

 

 

 

 

Game 8

 

 

3/9/2022  7:00 PM

 

Cleveland St.

Attendance:  8,452

 

 

Kent State Univ..

 

Ignatius (16-11) 74

 

 

 

Cleveland

 

 

 

 

 

 St. Ignatius (15-11)  58

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Toledo

Cleveland St.

 

 

 

 

3/12/2022  2:00 PM

Ignatius (17-11) 33

 

 

8 Lima Senior (23-2) 62

 

Univ. of Toledo

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

3/9/2022  7:00 PM

 

 

 

Note: Numbers preceding team names

Univ. of Toledo

 

Lima Senior (24-2) 58

 

 indicate Final AP Rankings

4 Sylvania

 

 

 

 

 

Northview (24-1)  59

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

2

 

 

 

2022 OHSAA Boys Basketball

Columbus Linden-

 

 

McKinley (18-7) 53

 

 

 

Division 2

 

 

 

 

3/10/2022  6:00 PM

 

Kettering

 

 

Butler H.S.

 

Alter (24-2)  62

 

 

Jump To:

2 Kettering

 

 

 

 

Division 1

 Alter (23-2) 60

 

 

 

 

Division 3

 

 

Vandalia

Kettering

 

Division 4

St. Bernard

 

3/12/2022  11:00 AM

Alter (25-2)  47

 

 

Roger Bacon (19-6)  42

 

Butler H.S.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

3/10/2022  8:00 PM

 

Cincinnati

 

 

 

Butler H.S.

 

Woodward (23-3)  49

 

 

 

3 Cincinnati

 

 

 

 

 

Woodward  (22-3)  68

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Friday

 

 

Youngstown

 

 

3/18/2022

Akron St. Vincent-

 

Chaney  (18-8)  43

 

 

University of Dayton

St. Mary (24-4)  63

 

 

 

 

5:15 PM

 

 

3/10/2022  6:00 PM

 

Akron St. Vincent-

Game 3

 

 

Canton Civic Center

 

St. Mary (22-4)  61

Attendance: 5,131

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1 Akron St. Vincent-

 

 

 

 

 

St. Mary  (21-4)  82

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Canton

Akron St. Vincent-

 

 

 

 

3/12/2022  1:30 PM

St. Mary (23-4) 72

 

 

Louisville (19-6)  90

 

Canton Civic Center

 

 

 

OT

 

 

 

 

 

3/10/2022  8:00 PM

 

 

 

 

 

Canton Civic Center

 

Louisville (20-6) 21

 

 

 

Cleveland

 

 

 

 

 

 Glenville (16-7)  86

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Byesville

 

 

 

Sunday

 

 Meadowbrook (23-3) 44

 

 

 

3/20/2022

Akron St. Vincent-

 

 

 

 

University of Dayton

St. Mary (25-4)

3/10/2022  6:00 PM

 

 

 

2:00 PM

 

Ohio University

 

Heath (23-3) 45

 

Game 10

State Champion

 

 

 

 

Attendance:  3,845

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Heath (22-3)  47

 

OT

 

 

 

 

 

Athens

 

 

 

Greenfield

 

3/12/2022  4:00 PM

Waverly (23-4)  43

 

 

McClain (17-3)  44

 

Ohio University

 

 

 

OT

 

 

 

 

 

3/10/2022  8:00 PM

 

 

 

 

 

Ohio University

 

Waverly (22-4) 46

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

8 Waverly  (21-4)  50

 

 

Friday

 

 

 

 

 

3/18/2022

Gilmour

 

Gilmour

 

 

University of Dayton

Academy (23-5)  35

 

 Academy (20-5)  65

 

 

8:30 PM

 

 

 

 

 

Game 4

 

 

3/10/2022 6:00 PM

 

Gilmour

Attendance: 5,194

 

 

Bowling Green Univ.

 

Academy (21-5) 62

 

 

 

9 Toledo Central

 

 

 

 

 

Catholic (20-5)  54

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Bowling Green

Gilmour

 

 

 

 

3/12/2022  4:00 PM

Academy (22-5) 58

 

 

St. Marys (17-7)  40

 

Bowling Green Univ.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

3/10/2022  8:00 PM

 

 

 

Note:  Numbers preceding team names

Bowling Green Univ.

 

St. Marys (18-7) 35

 

 indicate Final AP Rankings

 

 

 

 

 

 

Huron (22-2)  29

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

3

 

 

 

2022 OHSAA Boys Basketball

Sugarcreek

 

 

Garaway  (21-4)

 

 

 

Division 3

 

 

 

 

3/9/2022  8:00 PM

 

Sugarcreek

 

 

Ohio University

 

Garaway (22-4)  48

 

 

Jump To:

 

 

 

 

 

Division 1

Wheelersburg (15-11)

 

 

 

 

Division 2

 

 

Athens

Columbus

 

Division 4

Proctorville

 

3/12/2022  1:00 PM

Africentric (23-5) 48

 

 

Fairland  (20-5)  43

 

Ohio University

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

3/9/2022  6:00 PM

 

Columbus

 

 

 

Ohio University

 

Africentric (22-5) 61

 

 

 

4 Columbus

 

 

 

 

 

Africentric  (21-5)  51

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Friday

 

 

 

 

 

3/18/2022

Ottawa-

 

Eastwood (22-3)  56

 

 

University of Dayton

Glandorf (25-2)  45

 

 

 

 

10:45 AM

 

 

3/9/2022  8:00 PM

 

Ottawa-

Game 1

 

 

Bowling Green Univ.

 

Glandorf (23-2) 51

Attendance:  5,273

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

2 Ottawa-

 

 

 

 

 

Glandorf (22-2)  61

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Bowling Green

Ottawa-

 

 

1 Colonel

 

3/12/2022  1:00 PM

Glandorf (24-2) 53

 

 

Crawford (25-0)  55

 

Bowling Green Univ.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

3/9/2022  6:00 PM

 

Colonel

 

 

 

Bowling Green Univ.

 

Crawford (26-0) 44

 

 

 

7 Canal Winchester

 

 

 

 

 

Harvest Prep (20-3) 46

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Youngstown Cardinal

 

 

 

Sunday

 

Mooney  (17-9)  47

 

 

 

3/20/2022

Cincinnati

 

 

 

 

University of Dayton

Taft (19-8)

3/9/2022  6:00 PM

 

Youngstown Cardinal

 

10:45 AM

 

Canton Fieldhouse

 

Mooney (18-9)  35

 

Game 9

State Champion

 

 

 

 

Attendance:  7,105

 

Campbell

 

 

 

 

 

Memorial (24-1)  41

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Canton

Cleveland Heights

 

 

Cleveland Heights

 

3/12/2022  7:00 PM

Lutheran East (16-9) 43

 

 

Lutheran East (14-9) 58

 

Canton Fieldhouse

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

3/9/2022  8:00 PM

 

Cleveland Heights

 

 

 

Canton Fieldhouse

 

Lutheran East (15-9) 50

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Creston

 

 

 

 

 

Norwayne  (24-2)  45

 

 

Friday

 

 

 

 

 

3/18/2022

Cincinnati

 

 

 

 

University of Dayton

Taft (18-8)  48

 

Georgetown (21-3)  65

 

 

2:00 PM

 

 

 

 

 

Game 2

 

 

3/9/2022 5:30 PM

 

 

Attendance:  3,717

 

 

Fairmont H.S.

 

Georgetown (22-3) 49

 

 

 

Dayton

 

 

 

 

 

Meadowdale (15-8)  42

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Kettering

Cincinnati

 

 

 

 

3/12/2022  7:00 PM

Taft (17-8)  56

 

 

Cincinnati

 

Fairmont H.S.

 

 

 

Mariemont (18-8)  41

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Note:  Numbers preceding team names

3/9/2022 8:00 PM

 

Cincinnati

 

 indicate Final AP Rankings.

Fairmont H.S.

 

Taft (16-8)  67

 

 

 

9 Cincinnati

 

 

 

 

 

  Taft  (15-8)  57

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

4

 

 

 

2022 OHSAA Boys Basketball

4 Richmond

 

 

 Heights (21-4)  60

 

 

 

Division 4

 

 

 

 

3/8/2022  6:00 PM

 

Richmond

 

 

Canton Fieldhouse

 

Heights (22-4)  77

 

 

Jump To:

 

 

 

 

 

Division 1

10 Margaretta (22-3)  40

 

 

 

 

Division 2

 

 

Canton

Richmond

 

Division 3

Vienna

 

3/11/2022  7:00 PM 

Heights (23-4) 59

 

 

 Mathews (25-1)  58

 

Canton Fieldhouse

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

3/8/2022  8:00 PM

 

Louisville St. Thomas

 

 

 

Canton Fieldhouse

 

Aquinas (15-10) 54

 

 

 

Louisville St. Thomas

 

 

 

 

 

Aquinas  (14-10)  77

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Saturday

 

 

Newark

 

 

3/19/2022

Richmond

 

  Catholic (14-11)  62

 

 

University of Dayton

Heights (24-4)  50

 

2 OT

 

 

10:45 AM

 

 

3/8/2022  6:00 PM

 

Berlin

Game 5

 

 

Ohio University

 

Hiland (22-4)  56

Attendance: 3,750

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

10 Berlin Hiland (21-4) 63

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Athens

Berlin

 

 

8 Lucasville

 

3/11/2022  7:00 PM

Hiland (23-4) 21

 

 

  Valley  (20-4)  55

 

Ohio University

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

3/8/2022  8:00 PM

 

Latham

 

 

 

Ohio University

 

Western (24-2) 46

 

 

 

Latham

 

 

 

 

 

 Western (23-2)  63

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

6 Springfield Catholic

 

 

 

Sunday

 

 Central (24-2)  46

 

 

 

3/20/2022

Richmond

 

 

 

 

University of Dayton

Heights (25-4)

 

 

 

 

5:15 PM

 

3/8/2022  8:00 PM

 

 

 

Game 11

State Champion

Fairmont H.S.

 

Botkins (25-2)  36

 

Attendance:  4,520

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1  Botkins  (24-2)  60

 

Kettering

New Madison

 

 

 

 

3/11/2022  7:00 PM

Tri-Village (25-3) 44

 

 

Howard

 

Fairmont H.S.

 

 

 

East Knox (19-6)  38

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

3/8/2022  5:30 PM

 

New Madison

 

 

 

Fairmont H.S.

 

Tri-Village (24-3) 45

 

 

 

5 New Madison

 

 

 

 

 

  Tri-Village  (23-3)  60

 

 

Saturday

 

 

 

 

 

3/19/2022

New Madison

 

 

 

 

University of Dayton

Tri-Village (26-3) 29

 

Ottoville (17-9)  45

 

 

2:00 PM

 

 

 

 

 

Game 6

 

 

3/8/2022 6:00 PM

 

Tiffin

Attendance: 5,883

 

 

Bowling Green Univ.

 

Calvert (26-0) 31

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1 Tiffin Calvert (25-0) 59

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Bowling Green

 

 

 

 

 

3/11/2022  7:00 PM

Antwerp (26-1) 41

 

 

3 Antwerp (24-1)  41

 

Bowling Green Univ.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

3/8/2022 8:00 PM

 

 

 

Note:  Numbers preceding team names

Bowling Green Univ.

 

Antwerp (25-1) 52

 

 indicate Final AP Rankings

 

 

 

 

Copyright 2022 Davey1

 

Marion  Local (22-4) 23

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


Links

History of the Ashland District 1971-
History of the BGSU Division 2 and Napoleon Division 4 District 1971-2010
State Tournament History of NW Ohio Teams 2005-

External Links

Northwest Ohio District 7 Basketball Coaches
North Central Ohio Basketball
The Fish Report

... 

web statistics
...
Last Updated: March 20, 2022 10:08 PM