Home
Elmwood Boys Basketball
ElmwoodBasketball.com
"First Page" Archive
The "Photo Page"
E-Mail Webmaster


Since the fall of  2004 Davey1 has featured the most complete collection of Ohio Boys High School Basketball Schedules and results that can be found in one place anywhere on the internet.  We have gathered all of the schedules from the schools in the OHSAA Northwest District.  Nowhere else will you find the amount of information that we present here.

 

 

Read about our website in this Lima News article, published on February 17, 2005.
 

 

 

-

 

 

 

 

1

 

 

 

2023 OHSAA Boys Basketball

 

 

 

1 Centerville (23-3) 54

 

 

 

Division 1

 

 

 

 

3/8/20236:00 PM

 

 

 

PDF-View

Xavier Univ.

 

1 Centerville (24-3) 64

 

 

Jump To:

Cincinnati

 

 

 

 

Division 2

Elder (21-4) 47

 

 

 

 

Division 3

 

 

Cincinnati

 

 

Division 4

Cincinnati

 

3/11/20235:00 PM

1 Centerville (25-3) 53

 

 

Princeton (19-7) 46

 

Xavier Univ.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

3/8/20238:00 PM

 

 

 

 

 

Xavier Univ.

 

Fairfield (23-4) 53

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Fairfield (22-4) 51

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Saturday

 

 

4 Olentangy

 

 

3/18/2023

7 Pickerington

 

Orange (23-3) 64

 

 

University of Dayton

Central (24-5)47

 

 

 

 

5:15 PM

 

 

3/8/20237:00 PM

 

4 Olentangy

Game 7

 

 

Ohio Dominican Univ.

 

Orange (24-3) 53

Attendance: 8,517

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Newark (19-7) 38

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Athens

7 Pickerington

 

 

Westerville

 

3/11/20233:00 PM

Central (23-5) 57

 

 

South (21-5) 51

 

Ohio University

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

3/9/20237:00 PM

 

7 Pickerington

 

 

 

Ohio Dominican Univ.

 

Central (22-5) 57

 

 

 

7 Pickerington

 

 

 

 

 

Central (21-5) 59

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

2 Lakewood St.

 

 

 

Sunday

 

Edward (21-2) 40

 

 

 

3/19/2023

Akron Archbishop

 

 

 

 

University of Dayton

Hoban (26-3)

3/7/20237:00 PM

 

Akron Archbishop

 

8:30 PM

 

Kent State University

 

Hoban (23-3) 56

 

Game 12

State Champion

Akron Archbishop

 

 

 

Attendance: 3,925

 

Hoban (22-3) 44

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Kent

Akron Archbishop

 

 

 

 

3/10/20237:00 PM

Hoban (24-3) 49

 

 

3 Stow (24-2) 61

 

Kent State University

 

 

 

OT

 

 

 

 

 

3/8/20237:00 PM

 

Cuyahoga Falls

 

 

 

Kent State University

 

Walsh Jesuit (20-7) 37

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Cuyahoga Falls

 

 

 

 

 

Walsh Jesuit (19-7) 63

 

 

Saturday

 

 

 

 

 

3/18/2023

Akron Archbishop

 

9 Garfield

 

 

University of Dayton

Hoban (25-3) 53

 

Heights (22-3) 38

 

 

8:30 PM

 

 

 

 

 

Game 8

 

 

3/9/20237:00 PM

 

9 Garfield

Attendance: 4,392

 

 

Kent State University

 

Heights (23-3) 38

 

 

 

Cleveland St.

 

 

 

 

 

Ignatius (19-7) 37

 

 

 

 

 

 

Kent

Toledo St.

 

 

 

 

3/11/20232:00 PM

Johnís (19-9) 36

 

 

Perrysburg (20-5) 42

 

Kent State University

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

3/9/20237:00 PM

 

Toledo St.

 

Numbers preceding team names

Univ. of Toledo

 

Johnís (18-9) 50

 

indicate Final AP Rankings

Toledo St.

 

 

 

 

 

Johnís (17-9) 47

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

2

 

 

 

2023 OHSAA Boys Basketball

 

 

 

4 Sandusky (24-1) 55

 

 

 

Division 2

 

 

 

 

3/9/20236:00 PM

 

5 Rocky River

 

 

Bowling Green Univ.

 

Lutheran West (23-3) 53

 

 

Jump To:

5 Rocky River

 

 

 

 

Division 1

Lutheran West (22-3) 71

 

 

 

 

Division 3

 

 

Bowling Green

5 Rocky River

 

Division 4

 

 

3/11/20234:00 PM

Lutheran West (24-3) 56

 

 

Rossford (21-4) 42

 

Bowling Green Univ.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

3/9/20238:00 PM

 

 

 

 

 

Bowling Green Univ.

 

Van Wert (19-7) 37

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Van Wert (18-7) 49

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Friday

 

 

Kettering

 

 

3/17/2023

5 Rocky River

 

Alter (19-7) 58

 

 

University of Dayton

Lutheran West (25-3) 49

 

 

 

 

10:45 AM

 

 

3/9/20236:00 PM

 

Kettering

Game 1

 

 

Butler H.S.

 

Alter (20-7) 59

Attendance: 5,262

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Dayton

 

 

 

 

 

Dunbar (20-6) 50

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Vandalia

2 Dayton Chaminade

 

 

Columbus Bishop

 

3/11/20237:00 PM

Julienne (26-2) 54

 

 

Watterson (17-9) 45

 

Butler H.S.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

3/9/20238:00 PM

 

2 Dayton Chaminade

 

 

 

Butler H.S.

 

Julienne (25-2) 64

 

 

 

2 Dayton Chaminade

 

 

 

 

 

Julienne (24-2)57

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1 Columbus Bishop

 

 

 

Sunday

 

Ready (26-0) 61

 

 

 

3/19/2023

Akron

 

 

 

 

University of Dayton

Buchtel (23-6)

3/9/20236:00 PM

 

1 Columbus Bishop

 

10:45 AM

 

Ohio University

 

Ready (27-0) 48

 

Game 9

State Champion

 

 

 

 

Attendance: 4,135

 

7 Zanesville

 

 

 

 

 

Maysville (24-1) 38

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Athens

1 Columbus Bishop

 

 

Dresden

 

3/11/20236:00 PM

Ready (28-0) 50

 

 

Tri-Valley (19-7) 33

 

Ohio University

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

3/9/20238:00 PM

 

Lancaster Fairfield

 

 

 

Ohio University

 

Union (24-3) 33

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Lancaster Fairfield

 

 

 

 

 

Union (23-3) 37

 

 

Friday

 

 

 

 

 

3/17/2023

Akron

 

Akron

 

 

University of Dayton

Buchtel (22-6) 51

 

Buchtel (19-6) 62

 

 

2:00 PM

 

 

 

 

 

Game 2

 

 

3/9/2023 6:00 PM

 

Akron

Attendance: 4,078

 

 

Canton Civic Center

 

Buchtel (20-6) 71

 

 

 

Youngstown

 

 

 

 

 

Chaney (18-8) 56

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Canton

Akron

 

 

Cleveland

 

3/11/20231:30 PM

Buchtel (21-6) 60

 

 

Glenville (16-9) 56

 

Canton Civic Center

 

 

 

OT

 

 

 

 

 

3/9/20238:00 PM

 

Gates Mills Gilmour

 

Numbers preceding team names

Canton Civic Center

 

Academy (17-10) 55

 

indicate Final AP Rankings

Gates Mills Gilmour

 

 

 

 

 

Academy (16-10) 64

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

3

 

 

 

2023 OHSAA Boys Basketball

 

 

 

Wayne Trace (20-6) 34

 

 

 

Division 3

 

 

 

 

3/8/20236:00 PM

 

 

 

 

Bowling Green Univ.

 

Wayne Trace (21-6) 55

 

 

Jump To:

Canton Central

 

 

 

 

Division 1

Catholic (16-9) 29

 

2 OT

 

 

Division 2

 

 

Bowling Green

1 Ottawa-

 

Division 4

1 Ottawa-

 

3/11/20231:00 PM

Glandorf (24-3) 48

 

 

Glandorf (22-3) 62

 

Bowling Green Univ.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

3/8/20238:00 PM

 

1 Ottawa-

 

 

 

Bowling Green Univ.

 

Glandorf (23-3) 62

 

 

 

10 Cardinal

 

 

 

 

 

Stritch (22-3) 43

 

 

2 OT

 

 

 

 

 

Saturday

 

 

7 Columbus

 

 

3/18/2023

1 Ottawa-

 

Africentric (21-5) 49

 

 

University of Dayton

Glandorf (25-3) 61

 

 

 

 

10:45 AM

 

 

3/8/20236:00 PM

 

7 Columbus

Game 5

 

 

Ohio University

 

Africentric (22-5) 55

Attendance: 6,439

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Sugarcreek

 

 

 

 

 

Garaway (22-4) 47

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Athens

7 Columbus

 

 

Seaman North

 

3/11/202312:00 PM

Africentric (23-5) 47

 

 

Adams (21-4) 44

 

Ohio University

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

3/8/20238:00 PM

 

 

 

 

 

Ohio University

 

South Point (22-4) 38

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

South Point (21-4) 57

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

New Madison

 

 

 

Sunday

 

Tri-Village (21-5) 45

 

 

 

3/19/2023

3 Cleveland Heights

 

 

 

 

University of Dayton

Lutheran East (22-5)

3/8/20235:30 PM

 

Canal Winchester

 

5:15PM

 

Fairmont H.S.

 

Harvest Prep (20-6) 59

 

Game 11

State Champion

 

 

 

 

Attendance: 5,980

 

Canal Winchester

 

 

 

 

 

Harvest Prep (19-6) 54

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Kettering

Canal Winchester

 

 

9 Camden Preble

 

3/11/20237:00 PM

Harvest Prep (21-6) 44

 

 

Shawnee (22-3) 50

 

Fairmont H.S.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

3/8/20238:00 PM

 

9 Camden Preble

 

 

 

Fairmont H.S.

 

Shawnee (23-3) 46

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

6 Casstown

 

 

 

 

 

Miami East (24-2) 40

 

 

Saturday

 

 

 

 

 

3/18/2023

3 Cleveland Heights

 

Cuyahoga

 

 

University of Dayton

Lutheran East (21-5) 67

 

Heights (22-3) 58

 

 

2:00 PM

 

 

 

 

 

Game 6

 

 

3/8/2023 6:00 PM

 

Cuyahoga

Attendance: 3,641

 

 

Canton Fieldhouse

 

Heights (23-3)50

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Beachwood (17-8) 33

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Canton

3 Cleveland Heights

 

 

 

 

3/11/20237:00 PM

Lutheran East (20-5) 65

 

 

Mentor Lake

 

Canton Fieldhouse

 

 

 

Catholic (17-9) 36

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Numbers preceding team names

3/8/2023 8:00 PM

 

3 Cleveland Heights

 

indicate Final AP Rankings.

Canton Fieldhouse

 

Lutheran East (19-5) 84

 

 

 

3 Cleveland Heights

 

 

 

 

 

Lutheran East (18-5) 61

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

4

 

 

 

2023 OHSAA Boys Basketball

Frankin Furnace

 

 

Green (20-5) 56

 

 

 

Division 4

 

 

 

 

3/7/20238:00 PM

 

Westerville Northside

 

 

Ohio University

 

Christian (23-3) 50

 

 

Jump To:

Westerville Northside

 

 

 

 

Division 1

Christian (22-3) 66

 

 

 

 

Division 2

 

 

Athens

Berlin

 

Division 3

Stewart Federal

 

3/10/20237:00 PM

Hiland (19-9) 63

 

 

Hocking (22-3) 51

 

Ohio University

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

3/7/20236:00 PM

 

Berlin

 

 

 

Ohio University

 

Hiland (18-9) 52

 

 

 

Berlin

 

 

 

 

 

Hiland (17-9) 55

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Friday

 

 

7 Marion

 

 

3/17/2023

5 Convoy

 

Local (21-4) 56

 

University of Dayton

Crestview (25-3) 26

 

 

 

 

5:15 PM

 

 

3/7/20236:00 PM

 

7 Marion

Game 3

 

 

Bowling Green Univ.

 

Local (22-4) 40

Attendance:4,472

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Patrick

 

 

 

 

 

Henry (20-5) 42

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Bowling Green

5 Convoy

 

 

5 Convoy

 

3/10/20237:00 PM

Crestview (24-3) 69

 

 

Crestview (22-3) 61

 

Bowling Green Univ.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

3/7/20238:00 PM

 

5 Convoy

 

 

 

Bowling Green Univ.

 

Crestview (23-3) 41

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Mohawk (23-3) 40

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Columbus Patriot

 

 

 

Sunday

 

Prep (18-6) 45

 

 

 

3/19/2023

1 Richmond

 

 

 

 

University of Dayton

Heights (29-0)

 

 

 

 

2:00 PM

 

3/7/20235:30 PM

 

3 Jackson

 

Game 10

State Champion

Fairmont H.S.

 

Center (26-1) 25

 

Attendance:4,370

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

3 Jackson

 

 

 

 

 

Center (25-1) 54

 

Kettering

 

 

 

 

 

3/10/20237:00 PM

6 Russia (25-3) 51

 

 

 

 

Fairmont H.S.

 

 

 

6 Russia (23-3) 41

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

3/7/20238:00 PM

 

 

 

 

 

Fairmont H.S.

 

6 Russia (24-3) 27

 

 

 

4 Troy

 

 

 

 

 

Christian (23-3) 33

 

 

Friday

 

 

 

 

 

3/17/2023

1 Richmond

 

7 Colonel

 

 

University of Dayton

Heights (28-0) 70

 

Crawford (18-7) 46

 

 

8:30 PM

 

 

 

 

 

Game 4

 

 

3/7/2023 6:00 PM

 

 

Attendance: 4,265

 

 

Canton Fieldhouse

 

Dalton (17-8) 48

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Dalton (16-8) 51

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Canton

1 Richmond

 

 

Willoughby Cornerstone

 

3/10/20237:00 PM

Heights (27-0) 66

 

 

Christian (22-3) 52

 

Canton Fieldhouse

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

3/7/2023 8:00 PM

 

1 Richmond

 

Numbers preceding team names

Canton Fieldhouse

 

Heights (26-0) 81

 

indicate Final AP Rankings

1 Richmond

 

 

 

Copyright 2023 Davey1

 

Heights (25-0) 93

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


Links

History of the Ashland District 1971-
History of the BGSU Division 2 and Napoleon Division 4 District 1971-2010
State Tournament History of NW Ohio Teams 2005-

External Links

Northwest Ohio District 7 Basketball Coaches
North Central Ohio Basketball
The Fish Report

... 

web statistics
...
Last Updated: May 26, 2023 10:25 AM