Visit Our Sponsors


Since the fall of 2004 Davey1 has featured the most complete collection of Ohio Boys High School Basketball Schedules and results that can be found in one place anywhere on the internet.  We have gathered all of the schedules from the schools in the OHSAA Northwest District.  We wrote our own special  software using a Microsoft Access database to compile and display our schedules.  Nowhere else will you find the amount of information that we present here.
 

HomeThe SwamiElmwood Boys Basketball"First Page" ArchiveThe "Photo Page"E-Mail Webmaster

 

Read about our website in this Lima News article, published on February 17, 2005.
 

 

 

 

   

Davey1 has moved the Photo pages to Flickr, so Click to take a look at some great photos.

Join Davey1.com on
 

Since 1994, Trail Trash has been published twice annually in conjunction with the state boys basketball tournament.  The  Newest Edition of Trail Trash is now posted.  In addition to tournament brackets, Trail Trash has included the expert predictions of the Swami.  For those of you familiar with the Swami, we say no more.  For the small number of you not familiar with the Swami, he is the self-proclaimed guru on Northwest Ohio high school hoops.

 Here are the new OHSAA divisions for Boys Basketball for 2013 through 2015.  The  official numbers have been approved by the OHSAA Board of Directors at their August, 2013 meeting.  Click HERE (NW District Only) to see the numbers.  For 2013 through 2015:

Division I:  370 or more boys
Division II:  213 to 369 boys
Division III:  121 to 212 boys
Division IV:  120 or less boys

 Historical Information and Details concerning Leagues and Conferences

The Swami's Northwest Ohio Boys Basketball Schedules

Select below to view the available schedules for the conference or team of your choice.

Select: 

 2014 NW Ohio Sectional &
District Tournament Brackets
(PDF)

 2014 Statewide Regional Brackets (PDF)

 2nd Edition of the 2014 Trail Trash
 1st Edition of the 2014 Trail Trash
featuring Commentary and Predictions by The Swami

Recent Results  Find Future Games Here
Regular Season Games Only

League Standings
(except Putnam County League)

Blanchard Valley Conference ARCADIA, ARLINGTON, CORY-RAWSON, HARDIN NORTHERN, HOPEWELL-LOUDON, LEIPSIC, LIBERTY-BENTON, McCOMB, NORTH BALTIMORE, PANDORA-GILBOA, RIVERDALE, VAN BUREN, and VANLUE.
Buckeye Border Conference EDON, FAYETTE, HILLTOP, NORTH CENTRAL (NORTH CENTRAL ATHLETIC BOOSTERS), PETTISVILLE, and STRYKER (BUCKEYE BORDER CONFERENCE WEBSITE)
Firelands Conference ASHLAND CRESTVIEW, MAPLETON, MONROEVILLE, NEW LONDON, NORWALK ST. PAUL, PLYMOUTH, SOUTH CENTRAL and WESTERN RESERVE.
Green Meadows Conference ANTWERP, AYERSVILLE, EDGERTON, FAIRVIEW, HICKSVILLE, HOLGATE, TINORA, and WAYNE TRACE.  (GREEN MEADOWS CONFERENCE WEBSITE)
Mid-Buckeye Conference DANVILLE, LOUDONVILLE, LUCAS, MANSFIELD CHRISTIAN, and MANSFIELD ST. PETER'S.
Midwest Athletic Conference COLDWATER (COLDWATER ATHLETIC BOOSTERS), ST. JOHN'S, FORT RECOVERY, MARION LOCAL, MINSTER, NEW BREMEN, NEW KNOXVILLE, PARKWAY, ST. HENRY, and VERSAILLES. (MIDWEST ATHLETIC CONFERENCE WEBSITE) (MAC ON-LINE FORUMS)
Northern Buckeye Conference EASTWOOD, ELMWOOD, FOSTORIA, GENOA, LAKE, OTSEGO, ROSSFORD, and WOODMOREELMWOOD BASKETBALL LINK.
Northern Lakes League ANTHONY WAYNE, BOWLING GREEN, MAUMEE, NAPOLEON, PERRYSBURG, SPRINGFIELD, SYLVANIA NORTHVIEW, and SYLVANIA SOUTHVIEW.
Northern Ohio League BELLEVUE, NORWALK, ONTARIO, SANDUSKY, SHELBY, TIFFIN COLUMBIAN, and WILLARD. (NORTHERN OHIO LEAGUE WEBSITE for BASKETBALL and FOOTBALL)
Northern Ten Conference  BUCKEYE CENTRAL, BUCYRUS, CAREY, COLONEL CRAWFORD, CRESTLINE, MOHAWK, RIDGEDALE, SENECA EAST, UPPER SANDUSKY, and WYNFORD.
Northwest Central Conference HARDIN NORTHERN (BVC), LIMA PERRY, TEMPLE CHRISTIAN, RIDGEMONT, RIVERSIDE, SIDNEY LEHMAN UPPER SCIOTO VALLEY, and WAYNESFIELD-GOSHEN. (NORTHWEST CENTRAL CONF. WEBSITE)
Northwest Conference ADA, ALLEN EAST, BLUFFTON (BLUFFTON PIRATES WEBSITE), COLUMBUS GROVE, CONVOY CRESTVIEW, DELPHOS JEFFERSON,  LINCOLNVIEW, PAULDING and SPENCERVILLE. (NORTHWEST CONFERENCE WEBSITE)
Northwest Ohio Athletic League ARCHBOLD, BRYAN, DELTA, EVERGREEN, LIBERTY CENTER, MONTPELIER, PATRICK HENRY, SWANTON, and WAUSEON. (NORTHWEST OHIO ATHLETIC LEAGUE WEBSITE)
Ohio Cardinal Conference ASHLAND, CLEARFORK, LEXINGTON, MANSFIELD MADISON, MANSFIELD SENIOR, ORRVILLE, WEST HOLMES, and WOOSTER. (OHIO CARDINAL CONFERENCE WEBSITE)
Putnam County League CONTINENTAL, FORT JENNINGS, KALIDA, MILLER CITY, and OTTOVILLE.  (PUTNAM COUNTY LEAGUE WEBSITE)
Sandusky Bay Conference CLYDE, EDISON, HURON, MARGARETTA, OAK HARBOR, PORT CLINTON, and SANDUSKY PERKINS.  (SANDUSKY BAY CONFERENCE WEBSITE)
Sandusky River League FOSTORIA ST. WENDELIN, FREMONT ST. JOSEPH, LAKOTA, NEW RIEGEL, OLD FORT, and SANDUSKY ST. MARY
Three Rivers Conference FINDLAY, FREMONT ROSS, LIMA SENIOR, OREGON CLAY, TOLEDO CENTRAL CATHOLIC, TOLEDO ST. FRANCIS, TOLEDO ST. JOHN'S and TOLEDO WHITMER. (THREE RIVERS ATHLETIC CONFERENCE WEBSITE)
Toledo Area Athletic Conference CARDINAL STRITCH, DANBURY, EMMANUEL CHRISTIAN, GIBSONBURG, MAUMEE VALLEY COUNTRY DAY, NORTHWOOD, OTTAWA HILLS, TIFFIN CALVERT and TOLEDO CHRISTIAN.  (TOLEDO AREA ATHLETIC CONFERENCE WEBSITE)
Toledo City Athletic League BOWSHER, ROGERS, SCOTT, START, WAITE, and WOODWARD.
Western Buckeye League CELINA, DEFIANCE, ELIDA, KENTON, BATH, SHAWNEE, OTTAWA-GLANDORF, ST. MARYS, VAN WERT, and WAPAKONETA. (WBL SPORTS WEBSITE) (ST. MARYS BASKETBALL WEBSITE)
Independent and Others GALION and LIMA CENTRAL CATHOLIC..


Complete Schedules and Results are now posted in our new Schedule Archive for
2004-2005, 2005-2006, 2006-2007, 2007-2008, 2008-2009, 2009-2010, 2010-2011, 2011-12, 2012-13 and 2013-14.
 


Historical Information and Details concerning Leagues and Conferences

Davey1 currently includes schedules and scores for twenty leagues and conferences in Northwest Ohio.  By the fall of 2014 a few of these leagues will be disbanded and new leagues formed.  We thought it would be useful to include some details and history concerning each of the leagues that we cover.  Wikipedia has articles that include this information.  Please use the links below to view the Wikipedia pages for each league.

Blanchard Valley Conference,   Buckeye Border Conference
Firelands Conference,   Green Meadows Conference
Midland Athletic League,   Midwest Athletic Conference
North Central Conference,   Northern Buckeye Conference
Northern Lakes League,   Northern Ohio League
Northwest Central Conference,   Northwest Conference
Northwest Ohio Athletic League,   Ohio Cardinal Conference
Putnam County League,   Sandusky Bay Conference
Three Rivers Athletic Conference,   Toledo Area Athletic Conference
Toledo City Athletic League,   Western Buckeye League


Newly Formed Leagues (to begin play in 2014):
Northern 10 Athletic Conference, Sandusky River League

Former League (last played in 2011):
Greater Buckeye Conference, Suburban Lakes League

 

We have posted our breakdown  of the new OHSAA divisions for Boys Basketball for 2011 through 2013.  These are the official numbers approved by the OHSAA Board of Directors.  Click HERE (NW District Only) to see the numbers.  For 2011 through 2013:

Division I:  369 or more boys
Division II:  215 to 368 boys
Division III:  123 to 214 boys
Division IV:  122 or less boys

We have posted our breakdown  of the new OHSAA divisions for Boys Basketball for 2009 through 2011.  These divisions were voted on by the Board of Directors during June, 2009.  Click HERE to see our numbers.  For 2009 through 2011:

Division I:  400 or more boys
Division II:  224 to 399 boys
Division III:  129 to 223 boys
Division IV:  128 or less boys

The ENROLLMENT figures released by the OHSAA in April, 2007 are shown here for the new divisions for Boys Basketball for 2007 through 2009.  Earlier we had published our estimates, waiting on the OHSAA to vote on the official numbers for all winter sports at their board meeting in June, 2007.  We've made the changes necessary, and have updated our information presented here.

Division I:  407 or more boys
Division II:  227 to 406 boys
Division III:  134 to 226 boys
Division IV:  133 or less boys

Other Links:  Current Stats & History of Crawford/Wyandot County Basketball

The Fish Report from Russia, Ohio.

 

Disclaimer:  Davey1 cannot guarantee the accuracy of the schedules on our webpages.  Every effort has been made to present the most accurate and up-to-date information, however, the user assumes responsibility and liability for the use of the information presented.

  ... ...

GIRLS Northern Buckeye Conference Schedules
For 2014-2015 we are including Girls basketball schedules for
the Northern Buckeye Conference. We hope you enjoy
this extra feature that we provide.


Davey1.com Receives Award
On March 24, 2013 the District 7 Basketball Coaches Association presented their
Special Honoree Award to Dave Spengler (right), creator of Davey1.com at their
annual banquet at Sauder's in Archbold.  Pictured with Dave is Dave Sigler (left), who
has been a very important part of the success of Davey1.com since the website
was started in 2004. This message is engraved on the plaque:
 "Northwest Ohio
District VII Coaches Association.  Thanks and special recognition  to Dave Spengler
for your years of dedication and devotion to basketball as one of its quality people,
from players, teams, and coaches in Northwest Ohio.  We all appreciate your effort,
 energy and enthusiasm."

********
Link to the
Northwest Ohio District 7 Basketball Coaches Association
********

 Be sure to look at our new website, ElmwoodBasketball.com, for
coverage of Boys and Girls basketball at Elmwood High School.

Davey1 Hall of Fame
Honoring NW Ohio teams that have completed the
Regular Season with an Undefeated Record.
With so much emphasis placed on tournament success, regular season accomplishments can be diminished over time. As a season progresses, you gain an appreciation of how difficult maintaining an undefeated record can be. An undefeated regular season is a tremendous feat.

With that in mind, we created the Davey1.com Hall of Fame to honor those teams from Northwest Ohio that finished their regular season undefeated.

Beginning with Davey1.com's first season of 2004-2005 to present, a total of sixteen teams from Northwest Ohio have completed a perfect regular season to earn this honor.

Congratulations.

2013-14
Convoy Crestview (29-0)

Convoy Crestview capped off a perfect season with a 71-44 win over Louisville St. Thomas Aquinas in the Division IV state championship game.  The twenty-nine wins marked the most by an undefeated team since Ayersville went 30-0 in winning the Class A state championship in 1961.  Coached by Jeremy Best, the Knights were champions of the Northwest Conference and also defeated Division III state champion Lima Central Catholic by a 66-54 score.  In tournament play, Crestview won a sectional title at Van Wert and the Elida district.  In the regional at Bowling Greenís Stroh Center, Crestview defeated a pair of state-ranked teams in Ottawa Hills and Wayne Trace to advance to the state tournament for the third time in school history.  The Knights advanced to the state championship game with a win over state-ranked Tri-Village.  Crestview players receiving All-District honors from the Associated Press were Damian Helm (1st Team) Cam Etzler (HM), and Tyson Bolenbaugh (HM).

2012-13
Norwalk (24-1)
Division I Norwalk became the first team from Northwest Ohio to finish the expanded twenty-two game regular season with an undefeated record. The Truckers ran their regular season winning streak to forty-three games in completing their second straight undefeated season. Norwalk's last regular season loss was 55-52 to Huron in February, 2011. Coach Steve Gray's team won Northern Ohio League and Galion sectional titles.  A highlight of the season was a 70-55 win over eventual Division I state runner-up Toledo Rogers in a game played at Norwalk. The Truckers lost to Mansfield Senior by a 44-42 score in a Division I district semifinal game played at Galion. Norwalk players receiving All-District recognition from the Associated Press were Jeff Thomas (1st Team), Ben Haraway (2nd Team), and Jake Fetherolf (HM).

2011-12
Edgerton (24-1)
Champions of the Green Meadows Conference, Division IV Edgerton took home a
Paulding sectional title and won the Napoleon district championship with a win over Kalida. That marked the second straight district title for the Bulldogs. In the regional tournament at Bowling Green's Stroh Center, Coach Matt Ripke's team defeated Colonel Crawford in a semifinal game before falling to Arlington 56-33 in the regional championship game. Edgerton's outstanding season came just three years after a one-win season. Bulldog players honored by the Associated Press on the Northwest Ohio All-District team were Brody Flegal (1st Team), Nathan Stark (HM), and Ben Riehle (HM).

Norwalk (23-1)
In their first season as a Division I team, the Truckers won the Northern Ohio League title as well as the Willard sectional and the Bowling Green district. The win over Anthony Wayne in the district championship game gave Norwalk their first district title since 1974 when the Truckers were a Class AA school. The N.O.L. championship was their first outright league title since 1962. Norwalk's season ended with a 40-32 loss to Division I state runner-up Toledo Whitmer in a regional semifinal game played at the University of Toledo. Receiving All-District honors from the Associated Press were Jeff Thomas (2nd Team), Jake Fetherolf (3rd Team), and Ben Haraway (HM). Coach Steve Gray's team had only two seniors on the roster.

2010-11
McComb (24-1)

Division IV McComb won the Blanchard Valley Conference breaking Liberty-Benton's string of five consecutive conference championships. The Panthers won a sectional title at Ottawa-Glandorf and the Liberty-Benton district championship with a one point win over Leipsic. That marked the second district title in three years for McComb. In the regional tournament at Bowling Green's Anderson Arena, the Panthers defeated Edgerton in a semifinal game before dropping a 37-34 decision to Continental in the regional championship game. McComb players receiving All-District recognition from the Associated Press were Mason Roth (1st Team), Taylor Hanes (3rd Team), and Andrew Dee (HM).

 2009-10
Liberty-Benton (21-1)

For the third time in four years, Division III Liberty-Benton finished the regular season undefeated.  The Eagles finished the season having won eighty-four of their previous eighty-five regular season games going all the way back to February 2006 with the lone loss in overtime to Tallmadge in December 2008.  In 2010, L-B won a fifth straight Blanchard Valley Conference title running their BVC winning streak to forty-two consecutive games.  Coach Steve Willimanís team captured a sectional title at Findlay marking the twentieth straight season that the Eagles advanced to the district level.  Liberty-Benton lost their district semifinal game at Elida by a 52-39 score to eventual Division III state champion Lima Central Catholic.  L-B players receiving All-District honors from the Associated Press were Aaron Craft (1st Team) and Brett Pasche (HM).

Plymouth (24-1)

Division III Plymouth ran their regular season winning streak to thirty-seven games and Firelands Conference winning streak to twenty-nines games in completing an undefeated regular season.  The Big Red won a second straight Firelands Conference championship along with a sectional title at Lexington.  With a win over Ontario in the district final at Mansfield Senior, Coach Brad Tursonís team captured their third consecutive district championship and the schoolís fourth district title in five seasons.  The previous district championships came as a Division IV school.  Plymouthís 42-37 win over Archbold in a regional semifinal at Bowling Green marked the first regional win in school history.  In the regional final at BGSU, Plymouth lost 56-54 in overtime to eventual Division III state champion Lima Central Catholic.  Plymouth players receiving All-District recognition from the Associated Press were Brook Turson (1st Team), Brandon McCalley (2nd Team), and Mitch McKenzie (HM).

Port Clinton (26-1)

Division II Port Clinton won a Sandusky Bay Conference title with their undefeated regular season and added a sectional championship at Sandusky.  Coached by Troy Diels, the Redskins won their first district championship since 1943 with a victory over Bellevue in the district final at Ashland University.  In the regional at Bowling Greenís Anderson Arena, Port Clinton earned the first trip to the state tournament in school history with a 45-43 semifinal win over Defiance and a 66-55 win over Celina in the championship game.  In their Division II state semifinal game, the Redskins defeated Zanesville 51-50.  After leading at halftime in the championship game, Port Clinton fell 64-50 to Dayton Dunbar to finish as the state runner-up in Division II.  Port Clinton players receiving All-District honors from the Associated Press were Ryan Hicks (1st Team), Josh Francis (3rd Team), Allen Tigner (HM), and Derek Colston (HM).

See all of our Hall of Fame member schools here.
 

Quick Facts:  Past Champions
2013
Div. 1:  Mentor    Div. 2:  Bishop Watterson
Div. 3:  Ottawa-Glandorf
Div. 4:  Cleveland Villa Angela-St. Joseph
2012
Div. 1:  Pickerington Central
Div 2: Dayton Dunbar
Div. 3:  Cincinnati Summit Country Day
Div. 4:  Berlin Hiland
2011
Div. 1: Cincinnati LaSalle
Div. 2: Akron St. Vincent-St. Mary
Div. 3:  Cincinnati Taft   Div. 4:  Berlin Hiland
2010:
Div.1:  Massillon Jackson   Div.2: Dayton Dunbar
Div.3: Lima Central Catholic
Div.4: Dayton Jefferson
2009:

Div.1:  Columbus Northland  Div.2:  Akron St. Vincent-St. Mary
Div.3:  Cleveland Central Catholic  Div.4:  Oak Hill
2008:
Div.1:  Newark  Div.2:  Chillicothe
Div.3:  Ottawa-Glandorf  Div.4:  New Knoxville
2007:
Div.1:  Cincinnati Moeller  Div.2:  Dayton Dunbar
Div.3:  Cincinnati North College Hill
Div.4:  Georgetown
2006:
Div.1:  Canton McKinley  Div.2:  Dayton Dunbar
Div.3:  Cincinnati North College Hill
Div.4:  South Webster
2005:
Div.1:  Canton McKinley  Div.2:  Upper Sandusky
Div.3:  Cincinnati North College Hill
Div.4:  Columbus Africentric
2004:
Div.1:  Hamilton  Div.2:  Ottawa-Glandorf
Div.3:  St. Henry  Div.4:  Holgate
2003:
Div.1:  Cincinnati Moeller
Div.2:  Akron St. Vincent-St. Mary
Div.3:  Cincinnati Reading  Div.4:  Marion Local

Trail Trash

featuring commentary and predictions by

The Swami
 2nd Edition of the 2014 Trail Trash
 1st Edition of the 2014 Trail Trash
featuring Commentary and Predictions by The Swami
 2014 NW Ohio Sectional &
District Tournament Brackets
(PDF

 2014 Statewide Regional Brackets (PDF)

Trail Trash has been published featuring The Swami since 1994.  Nowhere will you find more information about the Ohio High School Athletic Association's Boys Basketball Tournament.  The Swami and I have worked extremely hard to make it the best that we can.  We do this just for the fun; it's certainly not for the money.  E-mail your comments or suggestions to me, the publisher, by clicking here.  We look forward to hearing from you.

As an added service we're providing links to other OHSAA District sites where you'll find the boys tournament brackets for those areas.  We welcome your comments and suggestions.
Central District= D1 D2 D3 D4    East District
Northeast District
Southeast District     Southwest District

2013:

The Swami's 2013 Tournament Commentary (Edition 2)
2013 Statewide Regional Brackets (PDF)
2013 NW Ohio Sectional & District Tournament Brackets (PDF)

2012:

The Swami's 2012 Tournament Commentary (PDF)
2012 Statewide Regional Brackets (PDF)
2012 NW Ohio Sectional & District Tournament Brackets (PDF)

2011:

The Swami's 2011 Tournament Commentary
2011 Statewide Regional Brackets (PDF)
2011 NW Ohio Sectional & District Tournament Brackets (PDF)

2010:

The Swami's 2010 Tournament Commentary
2010 Statewide Regional Brackets (PDF)
2010 NW Ohio Sectional & District Tournament Brackets (PDF)

2009:

The Swami's 2009 Tournament Commentary
2009 Statewide Regional Brackets (PDF)
2009 NW Ohio Sectional & District Tournament Brackets (PDF)

2008:

The Swami's 2008 Tournament Commentary
2008 Statewide Regional Brackets (PDF)
2008 NW Ohio Sectional & District Tournament Brackets
(PDF)

2007:

The Swami's 2007 Tournament Commentary
2007 Statewide Regional Brackets (PDF)
2007 NW Ohio Sectional & District Brackets (PDF)

2006:

The Swami's 2006 Tournament Commentary
2006 Statewide Regional Brackets (PDF)
2006 NW Ohio Sectional & District Brackets (PDF)

2005:

The Swami's 2005 Tournament Commentary
2005 Statewide Regional Brackets (PDF)
2005 NW Ohio Sectional & District Brackets (PDF)
The Swami's 2005 Weekly Rankings

2004:

The Swami's 2004 Tournament Commentary
2004 Statewide Regional Brackets (PDF)
2004 NW Ohio Sectional & District Brackets (PDF)
The Swami's 2004 Weekly Ratings

2003:

The Swami's 2003 Tournament Commentary
2003 Statewide Regional Brackets (PDF)
2003 NW Ohio Sectional & District Brackets (PDF)

 2002:

The Swami's 2002 Tournament Commentary Issue 1, Issue 2
2002 Statewide Regional Brackets (PDF)
2002 NW Ohio Sectional & District Brackets (PDF)

 2001:

The Swami's 2001 Tournament Commentary Issue 1, Issue 2
2001 Statewide Regional Brackets (PDF)
2001 NW Ohio Sectional & District Brackets (PDF)

 2000:

The Swami's 2000 Tournament Commentary Issue 1, Issue 2
2000 Statewide Regional Brackets (PDF)
2000 NW Ohio Sectional & District Brackets (PDF)

As a special feature, and with much thanks to Knite Flyer, we're including here a History of the Ashland District.  Knite Flyer has compiled the teams that have participated in the Ashland District, and game results in all of the semi-final and district finals since 1971.  Take a look at this interesting feature.

New Feature:  Our friend, Randy Roberts, has compiled this list of the games played at the BGSU Division II Boys District Tournament and the Napoleon Division IV Boys District Tournament.  He has shared his work with Davey1.com, so that you may all see it here.  The first two games are the semi-finals, with the third game listed each year as the district final.    Thanks to Randy for his time and effort to put this list together.

 

Copyright 2013 Davey1.com

Last Updated:  Monday, October 27, 2014 12:52 PM